"Jadę pociągiem."

Translation:I am going by train.

February 3, 2016

17 Comments


konszi

I go by train should be good as well

February 3, 2016

mihxal

No, it would be: "Jeżdżę pociągiem".

February 3, 2016

konszi

Could you explain? Thanks in advance!

February 3, 2016

mihxal

"jadę" - [to go by a vehicle equipped with wheels, ride; now] (may apply to going by a car, train, bike, rollerblades, etc.) - describes action which is currently in progress

"jeżdżę" - [to go by a vehicle equipped with wheels, ride; regularly, often or always] (may apply to going by a car, train, bike, rollerblades, etc.) - describes habitual activity

February 3, 2016

immery

I am not convinced wheels are necessary for "jadę"

I can think of some land-bound "vehicles" that do not have wheels and you can "jechać" - sledge, horse, tank, cable way. But

February 3, 2016

immery

@tj1983

lecieć/latać= fly, go with plane, baloon, spaceship (things that fly)

płynąć /pływać= swim, sail, go with a ship, ferry, boat etc (water transport)

April 1, 2016

Tom873317

What are some vehicles you cant jechać? And what verb would be used? Non land bound, like a boat or plane?

April 1, 2016

Tom873317

@immery

Thanks, that seems pretty clear. But then there is this polka song I always liked, "Jedzie Boat" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xe2cswtxnmk

Can the boat itself "jedzie", but the passengers płynąja? Or are they just taking artistic license with the song?

April 1, 2016

mihxal

I added the word "ride" which seems to convey the meaning well.

February 4, 2016

l-i-a

Could you say "I am travelling by train" as well?

January 20, 2017

Jellei

Well... technically, "travelling" is already quite far from "going", but in this particular example, it seems like a justifiable interpretation. Added.

January 20, 2017

7szkm

Maybe "I travel by train"?

September 11, 2017

Jellei

No, because "jadę" happens right now, it needs Present Continuous.

September 12, 2017

srat115

Why is "I am riding the train" wrong, but "I am riding a train" correct? I've never had a problem with articles before

March 27, 2017

Jellei

Very rarely there's any reason for one to be rejected, usually it's just an oversight. Added now.

March 27, 2017

dont_tread_on_me

Is "I take the train" correct? Or jechać is like iść so it's always continuous?

September 29, 2017

Jellei

Yes, "jechać" is continuous.

September 30, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.