1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Jadę pociągiem."

"Jadę pociągiem."

Translation:I am going by train.

February 3, 2016

19 Comments


Bence.Adam

I go by train should be good as well


mihxal

No, it would be: "Jeżdżę pociągiem".


Bence.Adam

Could you explain? Thanks in advance!


mihxal

"jadę" - [to go by a vehicle equipped with wheels, ride; now] (may apply to going by a car, train, bike, rollerblades, etc.) - describes action which is currently in progress

"jeżdżę" - [to go by a vehicle equipped with wheels, ride; regularly, often or always] (may apply to going by a car, train, bike, rollerblades, etc.) - describes habitual activity


immery

I am not convinced wheels are necessary for "jadę"

I can think of some land-bound "vehicles" that do not have wheels and you can "jechać" - sledge, horse, tank, cable way. But


immery

@tj1983

lecieć/latać= fly, go with plane, baloon, spaceship (things that fly)

płynąć /pływać= swim, sail, go with a ship, ferry, boat etc (water transport)


Tom873317

What are some vehicles you cant jechać? And what verb would be used? Non land bound, like a boat or plane?


Tom873317

@immery

Thanks, that seems pretty clear. But then there is this polka song I always liked, "Jedzie Boat" https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=xe2cswtxnmk

Can the boat itself "jedzie", but the passengers płynąja? Or are they just taking artistic license with the song?


mihxal

I added the word "ride" which seems to convey the meaning well.


l-i-a

Could you say "I am travelling by train" as well?


Jellei

Well... technically, "travelling" is already quite far from "going", but in this particular example, it seems like a justifiable interpretation. Added.


7szkm

Maybe "I travel by train"?


Jellei

No, because "jadę" happens right now, it needs Present Continuous.


srat115

Why is "I am riding the train" wrong, but "I am riding a train" correct? I've never had a problem with articles before


Jellei

Very rarely there's any reason for one to be rejected, usually it's just an oversight. Added now.


dont_tread_on_me

Is "I take the train" correct? Or jechać is like iść so it's always continuous?


Jellei

Yes, "jechać" is continuous.


Jan.K.M

"I'm riding on the train" should not be an error


Arnoldpitt

Another inaudible initial 'p'!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.