"I ate supper with Dewi Lingo."

Translation:Bwytais i swper gyda Dewi Lingo.

February 3, 2016

3 Comments


speakwelsh.today

From the South, I wrote Bwytais i swper â Dewi Lingo, using â instead of gyda. If they mean the same, when does one not mean the other?

February 3, 2016

ibisc

In that case, you ate supper using DL (as a spoon?)! â means 'with', but in this context in the sense of 'with the use of'.

gyda means 'with' as in 'together with' or 'in company with'

(gyda <- cyd + â/a = together + with/and)

March 12, 2016

AlexeiNewt

you ate supper using DL (as a spoon?)!

Thank you for putting that hilarious image into my mind :)

July 24, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.