"They follow their father."

Translation:Loro seguono il loro padre.

January 15, 2013

8 Comments


popester

DuoLingo is still showing many errors regarding the use of direct articles with family members. The aricles may be omitted, but only if the noun isn't modified by a suffix or adjectives. 'Mamma' and 'papĂ ' are considered diminutives and require the article. When using 'loro' the article is always required.

September 8, 2014

Stuart_Doherty84

I was taught that singular family members did not take the direct article.

July 11, 2017

Tommy556270

Exactly

September 27, 2018

hahatoisi

I put "loro padre", duolingo says "right".

May 5, 2013

Khwadj

wouldn't "Seguono il padre" be correct? Never heard an italian referring to parents with a possissive article

August 11, 2015

58lorenzo

Duolingo gives as a correct version 'Loro seguono loro padre." Every grammar book that I have looked at are clear: the possessive adjective "loro" invariably takes the definite article.

August 31, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.