"Dw i eisiau ceffyl."

Translation:I want a horse.

February 3, 2016

5 Comments


workwomanship

This, of course, sounds like the French word for horse - cheval.

February 3, 2016

AnUnicorn

And Irish capall and Spanish caballo (since the /b/ and /v/ sound are merged there), and Italian cavallo and Portuguese cavalo, all presumaby from from the vulgar Latin caballus, whose root shows up in English "cavalry," "cavalier," and "cavalcade."

February 7, 2016

balbhan

"Caballus" is actually a loan into Latin - most likely from an ancient Celtic language.https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/caballus

There are some Celtic loans into Latin that were subsequently reintroduced in Irish and Welsh (and English!) rather than coming directly from proto-Celtic, such as "cloccus" (bell) > cloch, clóg, "clock", or "currus" (chariot, wagon) > car, carr, "car".

But ceffyl and capall look more or less the way you'd expect if they'd been retained from Proto-Celtic, rather than being loans from Latin. And the Romans took a lot of terminology relating to horses and transport from the Celtic languages.

February 28, 2016

Hatakend

I have a horrible habit of translating 'eisiau' as 'need.' Just for information, am I far wrong?

April 25, 2016

balbhan

The GPC seems to think so - http://geiriadur.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html?eisiau. It's translated as "want", "lack", "deficiency" and so on (bear in mind that it's a noun, rather than a verb). The course creators may have a preference for "want" though, to keep it separate from anghen (need).

On a side note, anghen is like eisiau in that it's a noun - so you don't put yn in front of it.

April 26, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.