"Wciąż jestem policjantem."

Translation:I am still a policeman.

February 3, 2016

22 Comments


ConchurMGP

Difference between wciąż and jeszcze?

December 1, 2016

br0d4
Mod

Wciąż

Is used in cases, where described situation (or lack thereof):

  • is taking place and is not expected to change soon
  • is happening repetitively
  • should be taken into consideration as an important circumstance
  • has not changed
  • was not expected to have already changed
  • Wciąż jestem policjantem - I am still a policeman (and you should not mess with me).
  • On wciąż tu przychodzi - He still comes here, from time to time.
  • On wciąż nie przyszedł - He has not came yet (and it is outrageous)
  • Wciąż cię kocham - I am still in love with you (I want you to know that)
  • Czy masz wciąż moje zdjęcie? - Do you still have the photo of me? (I hope you do. Or: I am happy to hear that you do)
  • Wciąż chcę was odwiedzić - I still want to visit you (I have always wanted to)
  • Wciąż wierzyłem, że mnie kochasz - I still believed that you loved me.

Jeszcze 1

Is used in cases, where described situation (or lack thereof):

  • is taking place, but is expected to change soon
  • was expected to have already changed, but continues instead
  • is desired
  • may still change in the future
  • Jeszcze jestem policjantem - I am still a policeman (but probably I am going to retire soon).
  • On jeszcze nie przyszedł - He has not came yet (but we expect him at any moment)
  • Jeszcze cię kocham - I am still in love with you (But I will not anymore, If you do not change)
  • Czy masz jeszcze moje zdjęcie? - Do you still have the photo of me? (I thought, you had thrown it away).
  • On jeszcze tu przychodzi - He comes here from time to time (he should have stopped already).
  • Jeszcze chcę was odwiedzić - I want to visit you (again).
  • On jeszcze może zmienić zdanie - He may yet change his mind.

Wciąż jeszcze

Means the same as jeszcze 1, but with more emphasis.

Jeszcze 2

Informs, that the situation has changed recently:

  • On był tu jeszcze godzinę temu - He was still here an hour ago (but he has gone already).

Jeszcze 3

Puts stress to the distance in time:

  • Jeszcze 2 godziny do odjazdu pociągu - It is still 2 hours before the train leaves.

Jeszcze 4

Adds more information to that already communicated:

  • Jeszcze dzwoniła twoja siostra - Besides of that, you sister has called.

Jeszcze 5

Emphasizes that some property appertain more to one object/situation than to another, or one object/situation has better/worse/stronger properties than others in sight:

  • Dziś jest jeszcze zimniej niż wczoraj - Today it is even colder than yesterday.
  • Ta róża jest jeszcze nie najgorsza - That rose is even not so bad.
  • To jest jeszcze smutniejsza historia - That is even a sadder story.
  • To spowodowało jeszcze więcej szkody - That caused still more harm.

Jeszcze 6

A way to assure or warn the interlocutor that some situation will happen in the future:

  • Jeszcze zobaczysz! - You will surely see!
  • Jeszcze pożałujesz! - You'll be sorry!
December 2, 2016

arminia11_web_de

What textbook did you garner this information from, please? It is a quite exhaustive explanation.ö

August 13, 2018

br0d4
Mod

The Dictionary of Polish Language, PWN:

Unfortunately, in Polish only.

August 13, 2018

marsgorski

Is "I am still a policewoman" incorrect?

May 6, 2016

edek99

policewoman is policjantka

May 7, 2016

juri447245

I thought nadal is the polish word for "still". Is there a difference between wciąż and nadal?

July 1, 2017

Jellei

Not really, at least none that I can pinpoint.

July 1, 2017

kjsoda

Perhaps this is a silly question: Does jestem always require an instrumental noun? I feel like I have not noticed that before....

March 3, 2016

Paloma310978

Yes you are right

March 8, 2016

edek99

Why it cannot be "I am a policeman still." what is the difference?

February 3, 2016

conor.raff

It puts more emphasis on "I'm a policeman"

February 8, 2016

edek99

How do you know where is the emphasis in Wciąż jestem policjantem ?

February 8, 2016

conor.raff

I'm talking about your English translation. Its like: "I'm a policeman, still". Its subtly different from "I'm still a policeman".

February 8, 2016

edek99

ok, thank you!

February 10, 2016

styppy

Why would it not accept "Still I am a police officer" as an answer? It means the same thing as the answers suggested.

June 18, 2016

kjsoda

I think there might be a slightly different meaning between the two sentences in English, at least in modern usage. In the sentence, "Still I am a police officer" I would say that the word "still" would generally be interpreted to be synonymous with "nonetheless" (at least, in American English); that is, to indicate that the speaker is disregarding a previously stated argument. (Ex. Speaker 1: "You can't give me a ticket! I am your brother." Speaker 2: "Still I am a police officer.") Although the same meaning could be applied to "I am still a police officer", the word "still" in this case could indicate the speaker remains a policeman beyond a previous point in the past. (Ex. Speaker 1: "What is your current occupation?" Speaker 2: "I am still a police officer.") Perhaps these slightly different meanings do not carry over to Polish...

June 19, 2016

arminia11_web_de

This reminds me of something that could have been said in a conversation with a neighbor who was a policeman when my friend was visibly smoking a joint in the house next door to the policeman with his window open. Note: This was a long while ago.

August 13, 2018

styppy

I would only agree about the slight change in meaning if a comma was used after still, as in: "Still, I am a police officer." Without the comma there isn't the pause that gives the connotation you indicate.... granted my original answer is not really something any normal native English speaker would say (I did too literal a translation).

June 20, 2016

Jellei

I agree with kjsoda, but it's going to be accepted anyway.

June 19, 2016

Gracie48973

"I still work as a policeman" doesnt work

July 7, 2018

Jellei

Well, we don't want our learners to change the verb without an important reason, you can easily translate it literally as "Wciąż pracuję jako policjant".

July 9, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.