"When are you going to Aberystwyth?"

Translation:Pryd dych chi'n mynd i Aberystwyth?

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


PeterMalon8

why does rwt ti'n show up with no explanation ahead of time?

November 15, 2018

ibisc

rwyt ti appeared by mistake - now fixed.

ti is the familiar form of 'you' used with individuals with whom you are on familiar terms, rather like the French 'tu' and the German 'Du'. This is explained in the notes for the section 'Present 3', which comes up shortly after this unit on 'Going to'

January 13, 2019

DavidSenio3

Can anyone explain any grammatical rules for using "rwyt ti'n" instead of "dych chi'n" or will it be explained further in the course?

January 13, 2019

ibisc

See the note that I have just posted in response to an earlier comment. See the notes for the section 'Present 3', which comes up shortly after this one.

January 13, 2019

DavidSenio3

Many thanks for clarifying

January 13, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.