"When are you going to Aberystwyth?"

Translation:Pryd dych chi'n mynd i Aberystwyth?

February 3, 2016

12 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Mulqueeny

Why is rwyt ti'n correct? Shouldn't it be wyt ti'n?


SirBrachis

This was written by ibisc that you might find helpful:

Questions about how, when, where, why, how often, how quickly, etc, or which start with a preposition or an adverb are generally followed by mae - sut (how), pryd, ble/lle, pam, pa mor aml, pa mor gylfym, am beth, i bwy, gyda phwy, etc.

Am faint o'r gloch...? is asking when, so it is followed by mae.

Other examples:

Sut mae Dewi heddiw? - How is Dewi today? Pa mor aml mae e'n dod yma? - How often does he come here? Ble mae e'n eistedd? - Where does he sit? Gyda phwy mae e'n eistedd? - With whom does he sit? Â phwy mae e'n siarad? - Who is he speaking to? (With whom is he speaking?) I bwy mae'r anrheg? - Who is the present for? (For whom is the present?)


Dawn940425

Is wyt a typo or is it a correct answer that isn't yet in the database? Like Mulqueeny I was corrected to Rwyt.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.