1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am not wearing a shirt."

"I am not wearing a shirt."

Translation:Nie noszę koszuli.

February 3, 2016

10 Comments


conor.raff

I'm glad to see this in this exercise the Duolingo authors are taking it one step at a time, introducing only the fem. sing. genitive, so avoiding even more confusion. Hopefully the next lesson will take one of the other genders only. A lot of people are learning by example only, I presume.


KrazyKoala06

Yeah, I don't really know any of the grammatical terms and every time I try to wrap my head around them I get confused and lost, so I basically have to learn all this through example and example alone.


Hokusai_1

I think one should do first examples, repeat, repeat, and then look at the grammar, after all is that not how you learned your main language as a child ? Never give up !


[deactivated user]

    So in negated sentence you can't use the Instrumental case. Am I right?


immery

    No you are not right.

    wear /nosić needs accusative so it changes to genitive

    in negative sentence accusative always changes to genitive unless it is after preposition. all other cases stay the same. ( so instrumental stays the same)


PopCultureTime

    How is "Nie jestem noszę koszuli" not accepted?


immery

    because it does not make any sense. In English "am wearing" is just a form of "to wear", which translates to "noszę".


zagadka314

    It would be like saying, "I am I wear a shirt" but negated.


Meikel100

    "Nie noszę koszuli" translates to "I don't wear a shirt". "Nie mam na sobie koszuli" translates to "I am not wearing a shirt".


Jellei

    Yeah... unfortunately 'mieć na sobie' wasn't introduced in this course at all.

    I changed the main English answer to the correct one.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.