1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie lubię tego mężczyzny."

"Nie lubię tego mężczyzny."

Translation:I do not like this man.

February 3, 2016

19 Comments


conor.raff

Again, like in the acc. sing., mężczyzna declines as if it were feminine (because it ends with a "a") ?

I know it doesn't decline like a female noun for the nom. plural...

Does it decline like a female noun in all the other singular cases? thanks


immery

I think so, but check it for yourself, it if fits your tables. wsjp.pl or

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mężczyzna


conor.raff

According to the first link you gave me it declines down the singular like a feminine noun.

For the plurals it's not so simple: bouncing around between fem. and masc. and possibly others (to my untrained eye).


immery

I checked it with my basic word mama, and only difference other than plural nominative is accusative=genitive in plural.


conor.raff

We are such nerds lol. I think you need to be btw to learn Polish with any degree of rapidity :D


immery

I am just a nerd. Polish is my father tongue.


conor.raff

Usually in English we talk about a language being someone's "mother tongue"... unless you mean it was the language of your father, in which case you could easily say (and everyone will understand you!) "Polish is my father's mother tongue".

But maybe you were just being jokey, or creative :D


pablitoz1

that sentence sounds alien to me, i'd have said something along the lines of "nie lubię go" or "ja jego nie lubię", though that may just be me


Jellei

True. But it shows grammar. And it's not like it's completely unnatural.


Yumiifmb

All polish people I know find duolingo weird, and me being French I dind the French course weird as ❤❤❤❤ too, it's the trademark of this site to give nonsensical sentences nobody would ever use irl.


evabstracted

Phrase "Ja jego nie lubię" would be gramatically incorrect. Correctly: "Ja go nie lubię".


ricky528429

A tips page for this lesson would be nice


Yumiifmb

I'm seeing everyone talking as if mężczyzna here behaves like a female noun... But isn't this ending just a classic accusative plural ending, and in here it looks the same because masculine nouns have the same ending in Genetive as in plural accusative ?


Jellei

You refer to the fact that most feminine nouns have the same Genitive singular as Nominative/Accusative plural, right? Yeah, that's true for most of them. But this is really not the case here.

Firstly, "mężczyzna" is masculine, because, well, logic. It means "a man", it would be absurd if the word wasn't masculine ;) There are several nouns describing masculine people that end with -a in their basic form. Including "tata" (dad).

The Genitive form "mężczyzny" looks like something from a declension of a feminine noun. Compare to "starszyzna" (a collective noun more or less equivalent to "the elders"). "Nie lubię starszyzny". Looks almost the same, although "starszyzna" is feminine.

As for plural forms, they are different. We have two plurals, 'masculine personal plural' and 'not masculine-personal plural'. This word, when in plural, obviously belongs to the first category. The Nominative form is "mężczyźni" and both Genitive and Accusative forms are "mężczyzn".


RonjaPoort

Why is it not męzczyznę?


evabstracted

Pls look into https://claritaslux.com/polish-cases/ If you say for example that you like or see someone, you need to use an accusative case. But if you want to use an opposite (denying) sentence you should use a genitive case. It is hard to explan the reason behind to non Polish native speakers...


Helena842949

Why is it not mezczyzne, the meaning is singular and I thought y on the end would be plural


Jellei

"lubić" takes Accusative: "Lubię tego mężczyznę".

If a verb that takes Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead: "Nie lubię tego mężczyzny".

-y can be a plural ending, but it's also a Genitive singular feminine ending. Sure, "mężczyzna" isn't a feminine word... but it looks like one and undergoes declension like them.


Helena842949

Thankyou. So complicated! I clearly have a long way to go.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.