"Nie lubię tego mężczyzny."

Translation:I do not like this man.

February 3, 2016

22 Comments


conor.raff

Again, like in the acc. sing., mężczyzna declines as if it were feminine (because it ends with a "a") ?

I know it doesn't decline like a female noun for the nom. plural...

Does it decline like a female noun in all the other singular cases? thanks

February 3, 2016

immery

I think so, but check it for yourself, it if fits your tables. wsjp.pl or

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mężczyzna

February 3, 2016

conor.raff

According to the first link you gave me it declines down the singular like a feminine noun.

For the plurals it's not so simple: bouncing around between fem. and masc. and possibly others (to my untrained eye).

February 3, 2016

immery

I checked it with my basic word mama, and only difference other than plural nominative is accusative=genitive in plural.

February 3, 2016

conor.raff

We are such nerds lol. I think you need to be btw to learn Polish with any degree of rapidity :D

February 3, 2016

conor.raff

Usually in English we talk about a language being someone's "mother tongue"... unless you mean it was the language of your father, in which case you could easily say (and everyone will understand you!) "Polish is my father's mother tongue".

But maybe you were just being jokey, or creative :D

February 3, 2016

immery

I am just a nerd. Polish is my father tongue.

February 3, 2016

pablitoz1

that sentence sounds alien to me, i'd have said something along the lines of "nie lubię go" or "ja jego nie lubię", though that may just be me

August 25, 2016

Jellei
Mod

True. But it shows grammar. And it's not like it's completely unnatural.

August 25, 2016

BorisMiede

And it is not as if it were completely unnatural. Please, Jellei, be good.

August 27, 2018

Yumiifmb

All polish people I know find duolingo weird, and me being French I dind the French course weird as ❤❤❤❤ too, it's the trademark of this site to give nonsensical sentences nobody would ever use irl.

May 14, 2018

evabstracted

Phrase "Ja jego nie lubię" would be gramatically incorrect. Correctly: "Ja go nie lubię".

December 23, 2018

Yumiifmb

I'm seeing everyone talking as if mężczyzna here behaves like a female noun... But isn't this ending just a classic accusative plural ending, and in here it looks the same because masculine nouns have the same ending in Genetive as in plural accusative ?

May 14, 2018

Jellei
Mod

You refer to the fact that most feminine nouns have the same Genitive singular as Nominative/Accusative plural, right? Yeah, that's true for most of them. But this is really not the case here.

Firstly, "mężczyzna" is masculine, because, well, logic. It means "a man", it would be absurd if the word wasn't masculine ;) There are several nouns describing masculine people that end with -a in their basic form. Including "tata" (dad).

The Genitive form "mężczyzny" looks like something from a declension of a feminine noun. Compare to "starszyzna" (a collective noun more or less equivalent to "the elders"). "Nie lubię starszyzny". Looks almost the same, although "starszyzna" is feminine.

As for plural forms, they are different. We have two plurals, 'masculine personal plural' and 'not masculine-personal plural'. This word, when in plural, obviously belongs to the first category. The Nominative form is "mężczyźni" and both Genitive and Accusative forms are "mężczyzn".

May 14, 2018

ricky528429

A tips page for this lesson would be nice

December 29, 2018

RonjaPoort

Why is it not męzczyznę?

January 15, 2019

evabstracted

Pls look into https://claritaslux.com/polish-cases/ If you say for example that you like or see someone, you need to use an accusative case. But if you want to use an opposite (denying) sentence you should use a genitive case. It is hard to explan the reason behind to non Polish native speakers...

January 15, 2019

Helena842949

Why is it not mezczyzne, the meaning is singular and I thought y on the end would be plural

January 27, 2019

Jellei
Mod

"lubić" takes Accusative: "Lubię tego mężczyznę".

If a verb that takes Accusative gets negated, it takes Genitive instead: "Nie lubię tego mężczyzny".

-y can be a plural ending, but it's also a Genitive singular feminine ending. Sure, "mężczyzna" isn't a feminine word... but it looks like one and undergoes declension like them.

January 27, 2019

Helena842949

Thankyou. So complicated! I clearly have a long way to go.

January 28, 2019

gbaldacci1309

"mezczyzna" acts like a feminine noun. Therefore, it should be a feminine noun...regardless that it is the word for a "man". As they say, if it looks like a duck, walks like a duck, sounds like a duck ... it is a duck. This word should be considered a feminine noun. Period.

July 29, 2016

synefarah

Except it doesn't act like a feminine noun aside from the ending. Adjectives and demonstratives modifying mężczyzna are masculine. That's why in this sentence it's "tego mężczyzny" instead of "tej mężczyzny", and you would say "stary mężczyzna" instead of "stara mężczyzna", etc. If "mężczyzna" is part of a group, you use masculine personal plural pronouns and adjectives (oni, dobrzy, etc.) to describe that group.

Morphologically, it shares some features with feminine nouns, but grammatically and semantically, it is masculine.

Not that what "should" be the case has any bearing on how a language actually works.

September 29, 2016
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.