"Nie lubię tego mężczyzny."

Translation:I do not like this man.

February 3, 2016

28 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ricky528429

A tips page for this lesson would be nice


conor.raff

Again, like in the acc. sing., mężczyzna declines as if it were feminine (because it ends with a "a") ?

I know it doesn't decline like a female noun for the nom. plural...

Does it decline like a female noun in all the other singular cases? thanks


immery

I think so, but check it for yourself, it if fits your tables. wsjp.pl or

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mężczyzna


conor.raff

According to the first link you gave me it declines down the singular like a feminine noun.

For the plurals it's not so simple: bouncing around between fem. and masc. and possibly others (to my untrained eye).


immery

I checked it with my basic word mama, and only difference other than plural nominative is accusative=genitive in plural.


conor.raff

We are such nerds lol. I think you need to be btw to learn Polish with any degree of rapidity :D


conor.raff

Usually in English we talk about a language being someone's "mother tongue"... unless you mean it was the language of your father, in which case you could easily say (and everyone will understand you!) "Polish is my father's mother tongue".

But maybe you were just being jokey, or creative :D


immery

I am just a nerd. Polish is my father tongue.


pablitoz1

that sentence sounds alien to me, i'd have said something along the lines of "nie lubię go" or "ja jego nie lubię", though that may just be me


Jellei

True. But it shows grammar. And it's not like it's completely unnatural.


evabstracted

Phrase "Ja jego nie lubię" would be gramatically incorrect. Correctly: "Ja go nie lubię".


StarGazer5113

What is the difference between mężczyzny and mężczyznę?


WideEyez21

‘Mężczyzny’ is the plural form of ‘man’ (men) and ‘mężczyznę’ would be i think the accusative form of singular ‘man’ im not native so im not 100% but im pretty positive


alik1989

However, in this particular sentence mężczyzny is singular genitive.


WideEyez21

Yeah my apologies i didn't see the original exercise was a negation


Jellei

I'm sorry but actually "mężczyzny" can only be Genitive singular. The plural form "men" (in its basic, nominative form) is "mężczyźni". Similar, but different.


Davidsk4

I understand mezczyzny, a noun ending in an a declines as if it were a feminine noun but the previous example definitely involved psa with tego . Now tego would mean psa must be a masculine noun like mezczyzna but it appears to decline like a masculine noun. So there is a contradiction?


JerryMcCarthy99

No; there is no contradiction. "Psa" is the accusative and genitive form of the masculine noun "pies".


Davidsk4

Thanks. I've seen psa so much that I was thinking psa was the original name for a dog rather than pies.


Anonymoose.__.

So habitually, without thinking, instead of writing 'do not' I wrote "don't". It still gave me correct until this answer. Is it duo not having "don't" as a correct answer for this one or were the others not supposed to accept "don't"?


JerryMcCarthy99

As far as I know, "don't" is accepted for "do not" throughout all of Duo's courses, and it's not exercise specific. However, if you made some error, then the 'correct' answer which Duo will show you will use "do not".

A screenshot would be good, or a copy/paste of the exact answer you gave.


WideEyez21

What would the polish equivelant for English "man" be as a colloquialism for friend i.e " Yeah, man, thats okay!'


Jellei

The most natural (and acceptable throughout different age groups) equivalent in my opinion is "stary". Literally meaning "old", it's used also to mean "man", "dude" when addressing someone.

"mój stary" can mean "my old man", so refer (usually) to one's father, but sometimes to one's husband. This can easily be considered disrespectful, though.


WideEyez21

I'm assuming this wouldn't apply to females or children i.e "stara i stare" and would definitely be seen as more insulting than it would be to friendship and would still remain the literal meaning "old", yes?


Jellei

It's a masculine adjective, so for a woman you'd need the feminine "stara". For a child... well, you'd use the child's gender, not treating it as neuter because the word "dziecko" is neuter ;)

I think that men may generally have more inclination to such talk, but I wouldn't consider it surprising if "stara" was used towards a woman among friends.

BTW, "twoja stara" is the Polish equivalent of "your mom" jokes.


Tobi316

What is the difference between tego and tamtego?


JerryMcCarthy99

"tego" is "this"; "tamtego" is "that"...

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.