1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Min fru kommer att ha bestäm…

"Min fru kommer att ha bestämt sig i morgon."

Translation:My wife will have decided by tomorrow.

February 3, 2016

14 Comments


Rakhelii

Here "tomorrow" and "by tomorrow" are both accepted as translations. And many other Duolingo sentences with future perfect tense + time-marking adverbs offer both possibilities for translation: with "by" and without "by" However, for me, the sentences' meanings change pretty significantly, depending on whether you include/do not include the word "by." For example, the sentence "Tomorrow I will have eaten the sandwich" does not mean quite the same thing as "By tomorrow I will have eaten the sandwich." I've spent fifteen minutes trying to draft an explanation of what the differences in meaning in English are, but will spare you that discussion, as it's way too long. I'm suspecting, though, that the Swedish-English translations would be more exact if you were to REQUIRE the "by" in the English translations.


Arnauti

If you want to say by tomorrow unambiguously in Swedish, that would be senast i morgon, but the Swedish sentence is unclear as it is.


soundspirit

is "att bestämma" always a reflexive verb and if not could someone provide an examples of each case? Tack!!


devalanteriel

No, it's only reflexive when it's about making your mind up. So a phrase like e.g. vi bestämmer allt - "we decide everything" - is not reflexive.


Macsmells

Is there a difference between chosen and decided in Swedish? Different words?


devalanteriel
  • chosen = valt
  • decided = bestämt sig

But like in English, there's a huge amount of overlap.


PierreMesure

It just corrected me while I wrote "My wife will have decided tomorrow". Is "by tomorrow" the only accepted answer now? Because the comments seem to indicate otherwise.


Arnauti

No, versions without by are still accepted and the machine tells me My wife will have decided tomorrow is an accepted answer. so I'm not sure what may have happened. We had gotten a bunch of misspelled suggestions so there are a lot of things that can accidentally go wrong in this one (we don't control what spelling mistakes are accepted or not, an algorithm does that). But the machinery can also be a bit glitchy sometimes.


PierreMesure

Thanks for the answer! I'll check again next time I do this exercise.


JohannDunn

Looking at the construction of the phrase, is it similar to 'my wife will have come to a decision (by) tomorrow'? Or would 'my wife will come to have decided (by) tomorrow' be more acccurate? I understand what it means, I just find that understanding construction and connections helps me to remember much more easily.


devalanteriel

I would be much more inclined to assume the former - I think that's a very reasonable interpretation of the phrase.


madeng55

I am not a native english speaker, so could someone tell me why this was refused? "My wife will have taken a decision tomorrow"

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.