"I have to stop drinking beer."

Translation:Bira içmeyi bırakmalıyım.

February 3, 2016

38 Comments


lilylola321

bira icmeyi birakmam gerek neden olmuyor ki

May 9, 2018

ihsan877154

burdaki problem. eğere sen "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek" dersen "bira içmeyi bırakmam" senin ismin oluyor. ama "i have to stop drinking beer" da isim "i" yani ben "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek" ingilizcesi "stopping drinking beer is necessary for me" gibi birşey oluyor

May 29, 2018

evdeyoklar1

açıklamanızı anlamadım açıkcası. Need to ve have to çok yakın anlamlıdır. Bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek de I need to stop drinking beer olarak çevrilir. Sizin çeviriniz 'bira içmeyi bırakmak benim için gereklidir' gibi bir şey oluyor.

November 19, 2018

nazyildirimm

Yanlış eğer gerek olsa i must kullanırdı

October 9, 2018

evdeyoklar1

'I need to stop drinking beer' olur sizin çeviriniz. Anlam olarak çok yakın katılıyorum ama 'have to' ve 'need to' arasında az da olsa bir anlam farkı var. Yine de bence de kabul edilmeli.

November 19, 2018

skstudio

Would be "birayı içmeyi ..." also correct. The gerund is kind of a verb too and beer can be its direct object, can't it?

May 22, 2016

Ektoraskan

Yeah, I guess you can say that too. Nominative is more commonly used though as it makes more sense to treat the noun indefinite since you're talking about drinking beer in general, rather than a specific type of beer.

May 29, 2016

Nursssssss

I have to stop drinking THE beer. This is your said. But there isn't a specific beer, it is for all beers.

September 7, 2018

nazyildirimm

As an turkish yeah true

October 9, 2018

JeremyWyat1

Why is it içmeyi and not içmemi?

February 3, 2016

Ektoraskan

I can't possibly stop someone else's drinking. (I can stop by force, but the Turkish sentence has the verb 'bırakmak', which means to set aside, to leave) So there's no point in further specifying who does the drinking. It's like saying: I have to stop my drinking beer.

February 3, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

my drinking of beer, kanko :)

February 3, 2016

Ektoraskan

Ahh... I should do the English course... Thanks!

February 3, 2016

tbs_

if you did further specify though, would it be incorrect?

July 28, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

It is. If the subject of the gerund and the main verb are the same, you do not (read: don't) put the possessive suffix on the gerund.

July 29, 2016

tbs_

thank you, take 100 lingots!

July 29, 2016

AlexinNotTurkey

If the subject of the main verb and gerund phrase are the same, you rarely if ever use the possessive ending on the gerund :) Just the case ending

February 3, 2016

nazyildirimm

Aww thats your fault

October 9, 2018

p_karp

Would it be possible to use bitirmeliyim instead?

October 25, 2017

el_kousy

İ think this means that i have to finish drinking beer , may be at this night because i have to wake up early or may be i have to go now. This doesnt ımply the meaning of giving up

October 28, 2017

el_kousy

Why not bira içmek

October 28, 2017

Mustafa753411

Drink: içmek Beer: bira Drinking beer: bira içmek In fact it is "birayı içmek" but "yı" is omitted.

July 19, 2018

osm6w

"Bira içmeyi durdurmalıyım" da doğru sayılmaydı bence. Çünkü bira içmeyi tümüyle kesmek dışında, atıyorum, o gece için fazla içtiğini düşünen birinin bu cümleyi "bırakma" anlamında kullanması saçma olurdu.

March 28, 2018

RiaArik

Why isn't gerekiyor accepted, i.e., Bira içmeyi durmam gerekiyor?

May 17, 2018

KaraGulsah

You could say "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerekiyor", but that means "I need to stop drinking beer". Not "have to".

August 15, 2018

Meri650071

Bira yerine daha çok Türk kültürüne hitap eden bir içecek kullanılabilirdi. Rakı mesela.

August 15, 2018

KaraGulsah

Rakı <3

August 15, 2018

KaraGulsah

"Bira içmeyi bırakmalıyım" means "I should stop drinking beer". The correct one is "bira içmeyi bırakmam lazım".

August 15, 2018

RzvanMarin

Malı and Meli are the 'have to' but as suggestion. ''Beklemelisin'' for example it means ''you have to wait'', but it's coming as suggestion as the English ''should''. İ would 100% use ''Bira içmeyi bırakmam lâzım'' here, which is also what İ wrote and got rejected by Duolingo...

September 16, 2018

nazyildirimm

"Birı içmıyı bırıkmılıyım" diyor teyzemiz.

October 9, 2018

nazyildirimm

Raki balık moruq

October 9, 2018

Komolokko

should kullanılmalı bence

October 14, 2018

baris918086

Bira içmeyi kesmeliyim de olmaz mı

November 10, 2018

SuhailBanister

What is there about this construction that requires it to be "Bira içmeyi..." and not "Bira içme..."?

May 7, 2019

Ektoraskan

"I have to stop that." - - "Stop what?" - - "Drinking beer."

It's the object of stopping, so you need accusative.

May 8, 2019

Hend.Hegazi

"Bira içmeyi bırakayım" why wrong ?

August 1, 2019

fathialqad

What about " Bira içer Bırakmalıyım

October 20, 2017

saradakl

That would be like saying 'He drinks beer' and then a 'I have to stop it', it's grammatically incorrect.

May 12, 2018
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.