"I have to stop drinking beer."

Translation:Bira içmeyi bırakmalıyım.

2 years ago

35 Comments


lilylola321

bira icmeyi birakmam gerek neden olmuyor ki

6 months ago

ihsan877154

burdaki problem. eğere sen "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek" dersen "bira içmeyi bırakmam" senin ismin oluyor. ama "i have to stop drinking beer" da isim "i" yani ben "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek" ingilizcesi "stopping drinking beer is necessary for me" gibi birşey oluyor

5 months ago

evdeyoklar1

açıklamanızı anlamadım açıkcası. Need to ve have to çok yakın anlamlıdır. Bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek de I need to stop drinking beer olarak çevrilir. Sizin çeviriniz 'bira içmeyi bırakmak benim için gereklidir' gibi bir şey oluyor.

1 day ago

nazyildirimm

Yanlış eğer gerek olsa i must kullanırdı

1 month ago

evdeyoklar1

'I need to stop drinking beer' olur sizin çeviriniz. Anlam olarak çok yakın katılıyorum ama 'have to' ve 'need to' arasında az da olsa bir anlam farkı var. Yine de bence de kabul edilmeli.

1 day ago

skstudio
skstudio

Would be "birayı içmeyi ..." also correct. The gerund is kind of a verb too and beer can be its direct object, can't it?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Yeah, I guess you can say that too. Nominative is more commonly used though as it makes more sense to treat the noun indefinite since you're talking about drinking beer in general, rather than a specific type of beer.

2 years ago

Nursssssss

I have to stop drinking THE beer. This is your said. But there isn't a specific beer, it is for all beers.

2 months ago

nazyildirimm

As an turkish yeah true

1 month ago

JeremyWyat1

Why is it içmeyi and not içmemi?

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

I can't possibly stop someone else's drinking. (I can stop by force, but the Turkish sentence has the verb 'bırakmak', which means to set aside, to leave) So there's no point in further specifying who does the drinking. It's like saying: I have to stop my drinking beer.

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

my drinking of beer, kanko :)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Ahh... I should do the English course... Thanks!

2 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

if you did further specify though, would it be incorrect?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

It is. If the subject of the gerund and the main verb are the same, you do not (read: don't) put the possessive suffix on the gerund.

2 years ago

tbs_
tbs_

thank you, take 100 lingots!

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

If the subject of the main verb and gerund phrase are the same, you rarely if ever use the possessive ending on the gerund :) Just the case ending

2 years ago

nazyildirimm

Aww thats your fault

1 month ago

p_karp

Would it be possible to use bitirmeliyim instead?

1 year ago

el_kousy

İ think this means that i have to finish drinking beer , may be at this night because i have to wake up early or may be i have to go now. This doesnt ımply the meaning of giving up

1 year ago

el_kousy

Why not bira içmek

1 year ago

Mustafa753411

Drink: içmek Beer: bira Drinking beer: bira içmek In fact it is "birayı içmek" but "yı" is omitted.

4 months ago

osm6w
osm6w

"Bira içmeyi durdurmalıyım" da doğru sayılmaydı bence. Çünkü bira içmeyi tümüyle kesmek dışında, atıyorum, o gece için fazla içtiğini düşünen birinin bu cümleyi "bırakma" anlamında kullanması saçma olurdu.

7 months ago

RiaArik

Why isn't gerekiyor accepted, i.e., Bira içmeyi durmam gerekiyor?

6 months ago

KaraGulsah

You could say "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerekiyor", but that means "I need to stop drinking beer". Not "have to".

3 months ago

Meri650071

Bira yerine daha çok Türk kültürüne hitap eden bir içecek kullanılabilirdi. Rakı mesela.

3 months ago

KaraGulsah

Rakı <3

3 months ago

KaraGulsah

"Bira içmeyi bırakmalıyım" means "I should stop drinking beer". The correct one is "bira içmeyi bırakmam lazım".

3 months ago

RzvanMarin

Malı and Meli are the 'have to' but as suggestion. ''Beklemelisin'' for example it means ''you have to wait'', but it's coming as suggestion as the English ''should''. İ would 100% use ''Bira içmeyi bırakmam lâzım'' here, which is also what İ wrote and got rejected by Duolingo...

2 months ago

nazyildirimm

"Birı içmıyı bırıkmılıyım" diyor teyzemiz.

1 month ago

nazyildirimm

Raki balık moruq

1 month ago

Komolokko

should kullanılmalı bence

1 month ago

baris918086

Bira içmeyi kesmeliyim de olmaz mı

1 week ago

fathialqad

What about " Bira içer Bırakmalıyım

1 year ago

saradakl

That would be like saying 'He drinks beer' and then a 'I have to stop it', it's grammatically incorrect.

6 months ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.