1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I have to stop drinking beer…

"I have to stop drinking beer."

Translation:Bira içmeyi bırakmalıyım.

February 3, 2016

40 Comments


lilylola321

bira icmeyi birakmam gerek neden olmuyor ki


ihsan877154

burdaki problem. eğere sen "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek" dersen "bira içmeyi bırakmam" senin ismin oluyor. ama "i have to stop drinking beer" da isim "i" yani ben "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek" ingilizcesi "stopping drinking beer is necessary for me" gibi birşey oluyor


evdeyoklar1

açıklamanızı anlamadım açıkcası. Need to ve have to çok yakın anlamlıdır. Bira içmeyi bırakmam gerek de I need to stop drinking beer olarak çevrilir. Sizin çeviriniz 'bira içmeyi bırakmak benim için gereklidir' gibi bir şey oluyor.


nazyildirimm

Yanlış eğer gerek olsa i must kullanırdı


evdeyoklar1

'I need to stop drinking beer' olur sizin çeviriniz. Anlam olarak çok yakın katılıyorum ama 'have to' ve 'need to' arasında az da olsa bir anlam farkı var. Yine de bence de kabul edilmeli.


skstudio

Would be "birayı içmeyi ..." also correct. The gerund is kind of a verb too and beer can be its direct object, can't it?


Ektoraskan

Yeah, I guess you can say that too. Nominative is more commonly used though as it makes more sense to treat the noun indefinite since you're talking about drinking beer in general, rather than a specific type of beer.


Nursssssss

I have to stop drinking THE beer. This is your said. But there isn't a specific beer, it is for all beers.


nazyildirimm

As an turkish yeah true


JeremyWyat1

Why is it içmeyi and not içmemi?


Ektoraskan

I can't possibly stop someone else's drinking. (I can stop by force, but the Turkish sentence has the verb 'bırakmak', which means to set aside, to leave) So there's no point in further specifying who does the drinking. It's like saying: I have to stop my drinking beer.


AlexinNotTurkey

my drinking of beer, kanko :)


Ektoraskan

Ahh... I should do the English course... Thanks!


tbs_

if you did further specify though, would it be incorrect?


AlexinNotTurkey

It is. If the subject of the gerund and the main verb are the same, you do not (read: don't) put the possessive suffix on the gerund.


tbs_

thank you, take 100 lingots!


AlexinNotTurkey

If the subject of the main verb and gerund phrase are the same, you rarely if ever use the possessive ending on the gerund :) Just the case ending


nazyildirimm

Aww thats your fault


el_kousy

Why not bira içmek


Mustafa753411

Drink: içmek Beer: bira Drinking beer: bira içmek In fact it is "birayı içmek" but "yı" is omitted.


baris918086

Bira içmeyi kesmeliyim de olmaz mı


p_karp

Would it be possible to use bitirmeliyim instead?


el_kousy

İ think this means that i have to finish drinking beer , may be at this night because i have to wake up early or may be i have to go now. This doesnt ımply the meaning of giving up


osm6w

"Bira içmeyi durdurmalıyım" da doğru sayılmaydı bence. Çünkü bira içmeyi tümüyle kesmek dışında, atıyorum, o gece için fazla içtiğini düşünen birinin bu cümleyi "bırakma" anlamında kullanması saçma olurdu.


RiaArik

Why isn't gerekiyor accepted, i.e., Bira içmeyi durmam gerekiyor?


KaraGulsah

You could say "bira içmeyi bırakmam gerekiyor", but that means "I need to stop drinking beer". Not "have to".


Meri650071

Bira yerine daha çok Türk kültürüne hitap eden bir içecek kullanılabilirdi. Rakı mesela.


KaraGulsah

"Bira içmeyi bırakmalıyım" means "I should stop drinking beer". The correct one is "bira içmeyi bırakmam lazım".


RzvanMarin

Malı and Meli are the 'have to' but as suggestion. ''Beklemelisin'' for example it means ''you have to wait'', but it's coming as suggestion as the English ''should''. İ would 100% use ''Bira içmeyi bırakmam lâzım'' here, which is also what İ wrote and got rejected by Duolingo...


nazyildirimm

"Birı içmıyı bırıkmılıyım" diyor teyzemiz.


Komolokko

should kullanılmalı bence


SuhailBanister

What is there about this construction that requires it to be "Bira içmeyi..." and not "Bira içme..."?


Ektoraskan

"I have to stop that." - - "Stop what?" - - "Drinking beer."

It's the object of stopping, so you need accusative.


Hend.Hegazi

"Bira içmeyi bırakayım" why wrong ?


mita37

What is wrong with "Bira içmeyi durmak zorundayım"?


Alexislefevre

Bira içmek durmak lazim?


lk512

What's the difference between durmak and birakmak?


Saraswathy12

Why is "Bira içmeyi durmalıyım" wrong?


CayAr

In the "dık"-skill there is a sentence about quitting drinking beer, where the verb "kesmek" is used. I suppose one can say "Bira içmeyi kesmeliyim." (Or not?)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.