1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi crediamo."

"Noi crediamo."

Translation:We believe.

December 22, 2013

24 Comments


JaceyXD

We believe in mushrooms!


brock_keller

I want to believe cue x-files theme


PatrickODo

Believing and thinking are two completely different activities. Often thinking must stop in order to believe.


shenotfound

Do you want a cookie?


percyflage

I don't believe so. I think I'll pass.

...English must be very confusing to learn! As these two verbs show.


DJJG7

You are right. For there can be no believing without any thinking about it. But, still, Americans mightily often confuse the two. Very much so! But all belief--or trust, a helpful synonym for it--is based on information one thinks about. Io credo e io penso! I wonder if Italians are not as plagued by such mistaken thinking about belief as we Americans are--io spero.


ahmedcibo

a lingot would be megliore


VivaLaDan01

Why isn't this simply "crediamo"? That does just mean "we believe", doesn't it?


AlexDaniloff

remove hint "think" please


mstone01501

Now I have The Polar Express stuck in my head.


colorado3770

What is wrong with "We are believing" ?


Schengis

Italian also has a present progressive tense. That would be "stiamo credendo".


SantiagoBoDi

I believe in Santa


Felicita...

Credo al Babbo di Natale.

Not sure if it's correct xd


33JTuddJ

I am not able to read the solutions. The boxes are just blank!


Maxime_K

Duolinguo is getting mystic as I see... I've always known duolinguo was a sect.. Ecrasons l'infame !


Bill024

It can also mean "we do believe".


Colin180152

What do we believe in? =)


crimsonros2

noi crediamo nel'amo


Wenlock80

Huh so so welsh credu (to believe) and Italian credere (to believe) (at least i think that is the case)


SandraFlow4

Very difficult to understand this particular voice.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.