1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "два дня"

"два дня"

Translation:two days

February 3, 2016

3 Comments


Mjk800

Apologies if this is explained somewhere already, but I have two questions here. 1. Why is the genitive case used here? 2. Why is it genitive singular and not plural if we are speaking of 2 days?


nikanokoi

The numbers 2, 3 and 4 require genitive singular in russian. Afterwards it's genitive plural. Два/три/четыре дня, пять/шесть и т.д. дней. Take a look at this: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php


Jeffrey855877

The words are slurred together so that it sounds to me more like "dvad nya" instead of "dva dnya"

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.