"двадня"

Translation:two days

2 years ago

2 Comments


Mjk800
Mjk800

Apologies if this is explained somewhere already, but I have two questions here. 1. Why is the genitive case used here? 2. Why is it genitive singular and not plural if we are speaking of 2 days?

2 years ago

nikanokoi
nikanokoi

The numbers 2, 3 and 4 require genitive singular in russian. Afterwards it's genitive plural. Два/три/четыре дня, пять/шесть и т.д. дней. Take a look at this: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.