"два дня"

Translation:two days

February 3, 2016

3 Comments

Sorted by top post

Mjk800

Apologies if this is explained somewhere already, but I have two questions here. 1. Why is the genitive case used here? 2. Why is it genitive singular and not plural if we are speaking of 2 days?

February 3, 2016

nikanokoi

The numbers 2, 3 and 4 require genitive singular in russian. Afterwards it's genitive plural. Два/три/четыре дня, пять/шесть и т.д. дней. Take a look at this: http://www.russianlessons.net/lessons/lesson11_main.php

February 3, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The words are slurred together so that it sounds to me more like "dvad nya" instead of "dva dnya"

March 29, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.