1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "The lamp is on top of the ta…

"The lamp is on top of the table."

Translation:La lampada sta sopra il tavolo.

January 15, 2013

28 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

Is "La lampada È sopra il tavolo" correct? I have a feeling it isn't...


giuliap

You are right, "La lampada è sopra il/al tavolo" is correct. In fact, I think your translation sounds better than the suggested one!


moprea

Sí. Using "sta" implies that the lamp "stays" or "feels" on "top of the table."


GuerraAmanda

"stays" or "feels"? What? xDD Can't quite understand the usage of Stare


lisamich

Maybe it's like "rests". The lamp rests on the table.


Mark15352

Thanks, that explains it. According the link you supplied: "Essere is used to indicate more permanent aspects of people or things" "Stare is used to indicate precise locations, in idioms and as auxiliary" So sta is describing a precise for the lamp.


EduardoBud5

If it is the same as in Portuguese, sta would be better. 'A lâmpada está sobre a mesa', and not 'a lâmpada é sobre a mesa'. But idk since dl almost always use è in every situation, and only now they are starting to show us the verb stare


doug438513

is "Sta" a contraction , can somebody explain the use of this word?


PennyTheArtist

... è sul tavolo also works


EduardoBud5

I have a feeling like we've been using the verbs essere and stare all wrong from the start and dl just didn't teach us right. Why only now they start using stare in moments that were previously used with essere, it just made me confused, cause I thought it was always essere back then, and that it was used just like the verb to be in English. But now I'm starting to feel like it is used just like in Portuguese (i am a native speaker) or Spanish for example, with a huge difference between essere and stare. (In portuguese ser e estar). Could someone pls help me out with this


formaggiamente

For those who may be interested, "in cima a" also works for "on top of".


Claudia581500

In cima alla montagna va bene, ma non in cima al tavolo!


BernardoSc6

I have never used "stare" to mean "to be"


Claudia581500

I'm well, Io sto bene.


CatherineBrahic

Why not lampa and is la tavola correct?


JoshuaKnic

Idk about lampa, but la tavola would also be correct, though the meaning would be slightly different (and a bit strange) as tavola is a table that has been set for dinner.


ashcronk

is 'sta' not 'he/she says' or? Can someone explain the use here please!


MaryFedoro5

I entered La lampada è sopra il tavolo and it was marked as incorrect. Help?


Claudia581500

In italiano va bene. Puoi tranquillamente dire che "la lampada é sopra il tavolo".


omon-ra

What about è oltre a tavolo?


EvaLee833945

"La lampada sta sul tavolo" works as well :)


Jeffrey136200

A couple of questions back we had "sopra al letto". Now we have "sopra il tavolo". Is the inclusion of "a" optional?


NikyRathbo

Hurray, La lampada sta sul tavolo works! So sta because this lamp is just there right now not permanently.


Jim328281

La lampada è sul tavolo was accepted for me. Duo suggested ....sta sopra il tavolo as an alternative.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.