"The lamp is on top of the table."

Translation:La lampada sta sopra il tavolo.

January 15, 2013

12 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

Is "La lampada È sopra il tavolo" correct? I have a feeling it isn't...

January 15, 2013

giuliap

You are right, "La lampada è sopra il/al tavolo" is correct. In fact, I think your translation sounds better than the suggested one!

January 16, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

It seems the preferred verb here is "essere". See point 10. Location: http://serenaitalian.wordpress.com/2010/09/09/difference-between-stare-and-essere/

January 16, 2013

giuliap

I agree.

January 16, 2013

moprea

Sí. Using "sta" implies that the lamp "stays" or "feels" on "top of the table."

December 17, 2013

GuerraAmanda

"stays" or "feels"? What? xDD Can't quite understand the usage of Stare

March 29, 2014

formaggiamente

For those who may be interested, "in cima a" also works for "on top of".

November 18, 2014

CatherineBrahic

Why not lampa and is la tavola correct?

April 11, 2014

JoshuaKnic

Idk about lampa, but la tavola would also be correct, though the meaning would be slightly different (and a bit strange) as tavola is a table that has been set for dinner.

November 6, 2018

omon-ra

What about è oltre a tavolo?

November 12, 2014

doug438513

is "Sta" a contraction , can somebody explain the use of this word?

May 23, 2018

PennyTheArtist

... è sul tavolo also works

June 10, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.