1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I am buying two spiders."

"I am buying two spiders."

Translation:Kupuję dwa pająki.

February 3, 2016

4 Comments


Haxprocessor

Why not "dwa pająka" if the spiders are being counted?


immery

it is never "pająka", after 2,3,4 you treat plurals like there is no numeral in front of them. kupuję pająki, kupuję dwa pająki. dwa is also declined,

after 5,6,7,8,9,10,11,12,13,14,15,16,17,18,19,20,21 , and most quantifiers you have declined form of number and noun in PLURAL genitive


Vengir

Or to put it in other words:
If the number end in digit 0, 1, 5-9, or if it ends with numbers from 10 to 19, you would use genitive plural (as well as with quantifiers; like „żaden”, „wiele”, etc.). With other numbers (except one, of course) you use nominative plural.

PS: Writing a javascript function that picks the correct form out of three provided depending on the number was one of my first piece of programming I have ever done.


Mudkip20

I guess in Poland this is a very real necessity.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.