"I am in the east and my children are in the west."

Translation:Jestem na wschodzie a moje dzieci są na zachodzie.

February 3, 2016

10 Comments


spicegirlboston

Ja jestem na wschodzie a moje dzieci na zachodzie. albo Jestem na wschodzie a moje dzieci na zachodzie - też powinny być wersjami akceptowanymi.

February 3, 2016

Admin47

No właśnie. Tak to to nie ma sensu; żadnego!

April 23, 2017

GkhanSolak

Which case has wschód and zachód become here?

October 3, 2017

spicegirlboston

Miejscownik (locative). In case of these 2 words both Locative and Instrumental have the same form (wschodzie, zachodzie) but it describes a location, so it's Locative.

October 3, 2017

LeeJurga

Sorry, I've probably asked this before, but this module has exposed my ignorance more so. Can someone please explain the difference when you use "w", "na", "u", etc.

I thought I knew but this module seems to be kicking my dolny

July 13, 2018

Jellei

"u" is almost only used for being 'at someone's place'.

"w" simply means "in", "inside", so it generally is used for being in closed spaces, buildings.

"na" is literally "on", but it's also used for being 'in/at' open spaces.

The "w"/"na" distinction is a generalization though, and there are exceptions, they aren't even that rare. For example you say "na poczcie" (at the post office), although the post office is a building.

July 13, 2018

LeeJurga

thanks for the explanation - the exceptions are what tends to annoy - "u" is generally fine, but with "na" and "w" the line tends to blur

July 14, 2018

Walkinthedog

I have gone through this one about ten times and finally wrote it down, one time I have we as your correct showed and the the next na. Which one is correct, I don't need the frustration at my age.

November 23, 2018

Christine741374

This exercise always misses out one of the words from the keyboard words. This is easy to pick up if it is (moje) but not if it is (na or a)

March 27, 2019

WalterRetk1

translation availability is in error

April 19, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.