"I am in the east and my children are in the west."

Translation:Jestem na wschodzie a moje dzieci są na zachodzie.

February 3, 2016

22 Comments
This discussion is locked.


spicegirlboston

Ja jestem na wschodzie a moje dzieci na zachodzie. albo Jestem na wschodzie a moje dzieci na zachodzie - też powinny być wersjami akceptowanymi.


JanNoww

You forgot "są" after dzieci


alik1989

Actually, this is acceptable, because we have the same verb in both clauses, so the second one can be inferred from the first one.


Czarek_kot

Why is it "a" instead of "i" for "and"?


Jellei

Because there is contrast. I am in one place, my children are in another place. If we all were in one place together, then you could use "i".

Rule of thumb: if in English you could change "and" to "whereas", "while" or "but", with the meaning being basically still the same, then in Polish you use "a".


GkhanSolak

Which case has wschód and zachód become here?


spicegirlboston

Miejscownik (locative). In case of these 2 words both Locative and Instrumental have the same form (wschodzie, zachodzie) but it describes a location, so it's Locative.


LeeJurga

Sorry, I've probably asked this before, but this module has exposed my ignorance more so. Can someone please explain the difference when you use "w", "na", "u", etc.

I thought I knew but this module seems to be kicking my dolny


Jellei

"u" is almost only used for being 'at someone's place'.

"w" simply means "in", "inside", so it generally is used for being in closed spaces, buildings.

"na" is literally "on", but it's also used for being 'in/at' open spaces.

The "w"/"na" distinction is a generalization though, and there are exceptions, they aren't even that rare. For example you say "na poczcie" (at the post office), although the post office is a building.


LeeJurga

thanks for the explanation - the exceptions are what tends to annoy - "u" is generally fine, but with "na" and "w" the line tends to blur


Walkinthedog

I have gone through this one about ten times and finally wrote it down, one time I have we as your correct showed and the the next na. Which one is correct, I don't need the frustration at my age.


Yola448704

:-)

na wschodzie, na zachodzie (kraju - of the country)
na Wschodzie, na Zachodzie (kuli ziemskiej - of the globe)

If you live in the New York State, you are in the east of the country
or in the eastern part of the country -
Jeżeli mieszkasz w Stanie Nowy Jork, jesteś na wschodzie kraju,
lub we wschodniej części kraju

If you live in California, you are in the west of the country
or in the western part of the country -
Jeżeli mieszkasz w Kaliforni, jesteś na zachodzie kraju,
albo w zachodniej części kraju


Christine741374

This exercise always misses out one of the words from the keyboard words. This is easy to pick up if it is (moje) but not if it is (na or a)


chce_polski

Berlin między 1961-1989


KateYoak

Why na wschodzie and not na wschodu?


Jellei

"wschodu" is the wrong case (Genitive).

The preposition "na", when denoting location, takes Locative, which is "wschodzie".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/wsch%C3%B3d


SimnJeanFr

why is it moje and not moich or moi?


Jellei

"My children are in the west" could be a sentence on its own, which helps see that "my children" is the subject, therefore it has to take Nominative - which excludes 'moich'.

The singular noun "dziecko" (a child) is neuter, therefore its plural is "not masculine-personal plural" (it's not from a masculine noun), for which the right form is "moje".


SimnJeanFr

Understood, thanks!


MaryCarson15

Can you use 'ale' instead of 'a' here?


Jellei

Well... you could, but then it should also be "but" in English, and I think it's not exactly the same thing.

Even if we had "but" in English, I have to say that I have doubts if "ale" is equally natural in Polish. Possible, but a bit odd, I think.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.