"Зима тепла у Атланті?"

Translation:Is winter warm in Atlanta?

February 3, 2016

13 Comments


thezerech

Don't let the temperature distract you from the fact that Atlanta blew a 28-3 lead.

June 29, 2017

FrankDelga5

Why not: "Is Atlanta warm in winter?"

Can anyone clarify?

December 12, 2018

sagitta145

That would be "Атланта тепла взимку?"

January 26, 2019

ObiVan_K

Між двома голосними буквами слід ставити прийменник "в"

February 3, 2016

Viktoria_Chance

Позначте помилку прапорцем

February 18, 2016

sagitta145

It's optional. Both are accepted.

January 26, 2019

eik55

What's with the same cities over and over? Are there many Ukrainians in Atlanta?

December 11, 2018

sagitta145

Denver and Atlanta were chosen because their spelling is similar in English and Ukrainian. That's it :)

January 26, 2019

manat297076

Чи зима є тепла в Атланті? - this is a natural Ukrainian sentence. Є also can be just after Чи. Чи is the necessary part in such kind of questions. Sorry but your version sounds much too russified.

May 31, 2018

bgagia

without "є"

July 4, 2018

eik55

Sounds too Polish.

December 11, 2018

Cosadsa

It should be "в" not "у"; I am reporting this as a mistake

February 23, 2016

Ash-Fred

Both are correct. Using в in front of a vowel is recommended, not necessary.

February 28, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.