"Ela fala com ele."

Translation:She talks to him.

January 15, 2013

11 Comments


TheBlueBird

Couldn't this also be "she speaks with him"?

June 4, 2013

John_Difeo

I answered "she speaks with him" and got it right.

June 20, 2013

Danmoller
Mod

It can be.

August 8, 2013

BGRommel

Could this also be translated as "she speaks to him" ?

January 15, 2013

markysan92

no, "com" is translated as "with". It does not translate to "to".

February 6, 2013

BellaMargarita

falar means both.

January 18, 2013

alex23sv

No, "to" should be translated to "a", while "com" is "with".

May 5, 2013

jacques030498

No, this it's like "ela fala a ele", or "ela fala para ele".

May 27, 2013

emegele

Actually, in Brazil we say "falar com" meaning both "speak to" and "speak with". "Ela fala com ele" has two possible meanings: a) she talks to him, they're having a conversation with each other - in this case "com" means "to"; b) she and he are together speaking with someone, alongside each other - in this case "com" translates to "with".

January 19, 2016

Jackie-da-China

could this also be translated as "she says to him"?

February 26, 2013

kcmurphy

The word for ¨to speak¨ or ¨to talk¨ is ¨falar.¨ The word for ¨to say¨ or ¨to tell¨ is ¨dizer,¨ so I don´t believe that the sentence could be translated that way.

March 24, 2013
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.