1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela fala com ele."

"Ela fala com ele."

Translation:She talks to him.

January 15, 2013

11 Comments


TheBlueBird

Couldn't this also be "she speaks with him"?


John_Difeo

I answered "she speaks with him" and got it right.


BGRommel

Could this also be translated as "she speaks to him" ?


markysan92

no, "com" is translated as "with". It does not translate to "to".


alex23sv

No, "to" should be translated to "a", while "com" is "with".


jacques030498

No, this it's like "ela fala a ele", or "ela fala para ele".


emegele

Actually, in Brazil we say "falar com" meaning both "speak to" and "speak with". "Ela fala com ele" has two possible meanings: a) she talks to him, they're having a conversation with each other - in this case "com" means "to"; b) she and he are together speaking with someone, alongside each other - in this case "com" translates to "with".


Jackie-da-China

could this also be translated as "she says to him"?


kcmurphy

The word for ¨to speak¨ or ¨to talk¨ is ¨falar.¨ The word for ¨to say¨ or ¨to tell¨ is ¨dizer,¨ so I don´t believe that the sentence could be translated that way.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.