1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa offriamo?"

"Cosa offriamo?"

Translation:What do we offer?

January 15, 2013

18 Comments


mshlike

I'm very frustrated with this verb offrire. Sometimes it means offer, sometimes buy, sometimes serve… I don't know how to translate it correctly!


jacopaco

It's all about the context. But 'offrire' literally means 'to offer'.


mojo3000

Indeed, it makes sense in Italian but not in English because there's no context. In English, one might say, "What can/shall we offer them." In Italian, it's a common phrase within the context of hospitality.


soytommy

something he can´t refuse... *cough


Normano

I wrote 'What do we give?' and lost a heart.


TiagoMoita_PT

I believe that would be "Cosa diamo?"


TiagoMoita_PT

Isn't "What shall we offer" also correct?


Juliashew1

I think this is correct too


nosola1

Shall is a different tense


rolandsf

There isn't enough context. I wrote 'What do we serve?" because earlier they used 'offrire' with wine.


Sofia806097

It should be What do we have to offer


Jackie.Bowers

What do we offer? doesn't sound like idiomatic English. Would this be translated: "What can we offer you?" as in: "What can I get you?"


amychi0

It seems to me that this is an expression rather than a literal translation. When someone is at our house, we say what can we get you? What can we offer you? (This is true both in English and in Italian). It is implied and seems to be understood that we are offering a house guest something to eat or drink.


MelissaHoe2

I put cos'offriamo...please tell me why that is not the same as cosa offriamo


GaryTSarti

The instruction are "type what you hear" Why am I marked wrong for typing what I hear? The instructions are not "Type what the unintelligible speaker is reading" Also, after 60 years of speaking and writing in English, I still can't spell correctly in English. It is a horribly illogical language not unlike Italian. Why should I be expected to spell errorlessly in Italian? Mi dispiace.


Birdy673834

Ball ❤❤❤❤ i wrote it down & still it said it was wrong

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.