"Cosa offriamo?"

Translation:What do we offer?

January 15, 2013

13 Comments


mshlike

I'm very frustrated with this verb offrire. Sometimes it means offer, sometimes buy, sometimes serve… I don't know how to translate it correctly!

March 18, 2014

jacopaco

It's all about the context. But 'offrire' literally means 'to offer'.

July 26, 2015

mojo3000

Indeed, it makes sense in Italian but not in English because there's no context. In English, one might say, "What can/shall we offer them." In Italian, it's a common phrase within the context of hospitality.

December 29, 2015

Normano

I wrote 'What do we give?' and lost a heart.

January 25, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

I believe that would be "Cosa diamo?"

January 25, 2014

soytommy

something he can´t refuse... *cough

September 6, 2015

TiagoMoita_PT

Isn't "What shall we offer" also correct?

January 15, 2013

Juliashew1

I think this is correct too

January 7, 2016

nosola1

Shall is a different tense

March 9, 2019

Jackie.Bowers

What do we offer? doesn't sound like idiomatic English. Would this be translated: "What can we offer you?" as in: "What can I get you?"

January 27, 2013

amychi0

It seems to me that this is an expression rather than a literal translation. When someone is at our house, we say what can we get you? What can we offer you? (This is true both in English and in Italian). It is implied and seems to be understood that we are offering a house guest something to eat or drink.

April 11, 2016

Miriam298384

there was no sound

October 23, 2017

Sofia806097

It should be What do we have to offer

October 25, 2017
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.