1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мост перед нами."

"Мост перед нами."

Translation:The bridge is in front of us.

February 3, 2016

12 Comments


AllenTilley

I don't understand why "The bridge" is preferred to "A bridge" here. Wouldn't the difference depend on context (e.g. that this particular bridge had already been under discussion)?


nikanokoi

Yes, "there is a bridge in front of us" would be "перед нами мост". The new information in Russian tends to be placed at the ends of sentences. (And furthermore, I think it's incorrect to say "A bridge is in front of us", am I right?)


AllenTilley

Thanks. I don't think it would often be necessary to say "A bridge is in front of us" except perhaps to the blind, but then it would be welcome and grammatically inoffensive.


Samuel.bkn

is "нами" the form for "us" that describes "us" as a place? What is the form?


LingoTimothy

This to me should also read "the bridge in front of us". You are not consistent. All the translators I searched also disagreed with you.


an_alias

If you enter (in English) "The bridge is in front of us." and "the bridge in front of us." into Yandex, the Russian is identical to this question:

мост перед нами.

So in a way, you're right. If they had left the period off the end of the Russian answer it could go either way.

But the presence of the period/full stop tells me that this is intended to be a sentence and "The bridge in front of us" is not a complete sentence.


rataron

Which bridge do we have to take? The bridge in front of us. It can be a full sentence. I think it should be added.


PhilFoe

Agreed. I'd even just translate it to "bridge ahead of us" and think it should be correct.


NeilFitzge

Two interesting subtleties of pronunciation can be seen in "нами".

To me (a UK English speaker) it sounds almost like "nigh-mere" as opposed to the "nah-mee" one would naively expect.


YPSILONZ

In the audio I hear "nah-MEE", while on Forvo all versions sound like "NAH-mee". Is that a mistake or is this a special form of "нами" that's pronounced differently?


MiledRizk

It's нАми, and now the audio sounds fine.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.