1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "They do not sell tasty apple…

"They do not sell tasty apples."

Translation:One nie sprzedają smacznych jabłek.

February 3, 2016

6 Comments


gbaldacci1309

My notes show this verb takes Accusative. This is Genitive, correct?


Jellei

You are correct x2. Yes, this verb takes Accusative. And therefore it takes Genitive after it gets negated.


AdamMlodoz

Why was it 'jabłek' in this sentence but in 'nie lubię starych jabłkach' it was jabłkach? I thought they were both genitive


vytah

Jabłkach is locative. You probably got confused by the fact that for adjectives, genitive plural and locative plural look the same.


mihxal

I don't think so. "Nie lubię starych jabłkach" is not a correct sentence.


Vengir

It should be "nie lubię starych jabłek" as well. Are you sure you remembered that one correctly?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.