"They do not sell tasty apples."

Translation:One nie sprzedają smacznych jabłek.

February 3, 2016

6 Comments


AdamMlodoz

Why was it 'jabłek' in this sentence but in 'nie lubię starych jabłkach' it was jabłkach? I thought they were both genitive

February 3, 2016

vytah

Jabłkach is locative. You probably got confused by the fact that for adjectives, genitive plural and locative plural look the same.

February 4, 2016

mihxal

I don't think so. "Nie lubię starych jabłkach" is not a correct sentence.

February 3, 2016

Vengir

It should be "nie lubię starych jabłek" as well. Are you sure you remembered that one correctly?

February 3, 2016

gbaldacci1309

My notes show this verb takes Accusative. This is Genitive, correct?

May 1, 2017

Jellei
Mod

You are correct x2. Yes, this verb takes Accusative. And therefore it takes Genitive after it gets negated.

May 1, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.