1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Eğer gece parkta bana dokunu…

"Eğer gece parkta bana dokunursa başka yere koşarım."

Translation:If she touches me at night in the park, I will run somewhere else.

February 3, 2016

28 Comments


StankaVitlov

Why are the sentences so stupid


Filitsa13

I would like to know who comes up with these phrases. Because, they just do not make sense. They are completely disjointed and out of any context. I know sentences can be made up to illustrate grammar forms and tenses and other grammatical features but some are completely out of space. And if you cannot link a phrase to something that you are familiar with, a situation, an everyday action or something like that, how will you form the necessary mental hooks to remember something? Maybe I am wrong here and this is a personal thing but I find it very difficult to comprehend such phrases or assimilate any of the structure. This applies to other languages too.


Stergi3

This part in Turkish is completely out of our previous knowledge. İt also uses unknown verbs which never met before! I am struggling hard to understand its logic. Long phrases with complicated logic don't help comprehend all conditional cases, that is a difficult part in all languages. I have to write down each phrase to memorize it by heart!


Simon427206

This is a new and complex subject, they make the Turkish sentence more difficult than they need to be and the "English" translations they want are awful, I'm even embarrassed to write this one down!


DarynKJohn

hello, two issues for me here. I don't why I'm using present tense instead of future in Turkish. Why not Kosacagim?

Secondly, is it not ok to say I will run to another place?


kbrady

In Turkish "wide tense" (which is the same as present tense) can be used for the future and often is when the time of event is not known. For instance in this instance, I don't know when I will run to another place but it will happen sometime in the future contingent on other events. You can look up youtube videos on "geniş zaman" to learn more.


SinanOztur1

I think you are right. If the sentence is "If she touches me at night in the park, I will run somewhere else." It would be more grammatical to translate it as "Eğer gece parkta bana dokunursa başka yere koşacağım."

If duolingo is not accepting this answer, I'd say, report it.

"Eğer gece parkta bana dokunursa başka yere koşarım" is more close to "If she touches me at night in the park, I run somewhere else."


GiorgosAnd5

It would be great if the sentences made a lick of sense.


DonaldLeBeau

I am beginning to give the required answers as I remember them even though I think other variants are also possible, just to get through this &*^$% lesson!


evrimoztamur

'elsewhere' is not accepted as an answer for this one.


AlexinNotTurkey

We tend to forget some of the more poetic and non-standard alternatives, as they don't come to us while translating. It is added now :)


AnnaKPRS

I translated "if he touches me in the park at night, I run somewhere else", why is this wrong? If I wanted to describe a situation where he touches me often in the park at night and I run every time how would I phrase it?


Jan7887621

Is "If he touches me in the park at night I run somewhere else" correct?


AyanSyed1

a very bad example. :( çok kötü bir örnek. I didn't like this. Bu örneği beğenmedim. Please remove this. Bunu çıkarın lütfen.


mem912971

Furchtbara Sätze so verliere langsam türkisch zu lernen. Leider..


Levi_J

Why is "gecede" not used here?


Blablache

Time is often indicated with the nominative case. That's just how it is...


DonaldLeBeau

Here you go. No rule, no rhyme, no reason. It's just that way. Learn it.


hlbz24

It would be awesome if the moderators actually made the slightest bit of effort to create sentences that help us learn new topics.


tuartli

A lot of the sentences are really very much out of space, really stupid, irrelevant. I am not able to understand why you chose such examples. What a pity !!!


Hassan782730

This sence you've written is not correct , because the time adverb , place either at the begining of a sentence oe at the ending part of it. So in the park ( AS the place adverb should be placed before the time adverb


sthuem

why doesn't "...baska BIR yere kosarim" work?


Hasan_Amkieh

'bir' is mostly not mandatory, yes it would be clearer to use it here, but it is not mandatory in most situations, but at many situations it would make the sentence clearer. For example: Bir doktor onu bana dedi. Look at this sentence, if we remove "Bir", we can't determine whether the doctor is definite (the doctor) or not (a doctor), the only way to know is to add bir, we can't know because "doktor" is a subject (in the nominative case). I hope I did not make you dizzy


MrHilmiNevzat

"Eğer gece parkta bana dokunursa başka yere koşarım." Translation: If she touches me at night in the park, I will run somewhere else.

If at night he touches me in the park, I will run elsewhere.

Declined other English answer by Duo.

Reported as being correct.


CanSimit

The problem is the gendering of the sentence. If it were 'he' who is touching it would be a realistic situation of harassment. As it is with 'she' it adds to the ridiculous lie of 'reverse sexism'.


absinthe_spoons

Agreed that reverse sexism isn't a thing but a) the sentence ISN'T gendered, since Turkish doesn't have gendered pronouns; b) women are still capable of sexual assault?


BabaJim

The sentence is absolutely absurd...but just for fun, the prepositions are not only not gendered, they are not exclusively human....It could be an escaped female lion...or a mosquito (females are the ones that "bite") or a snake in the back yard!....Don't get me wrong, without context the sentence is still absurd....but with a little creativity this does not necessarily apply to sexisim...Just for fun folks....

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.