"Pomidor jest smaczny."

Translation:A tomato is tasty.

February 3, 2016

10 Comments


GaryAertho

What is the difference between pomidor and pomidora?

February 3, 2016

immery

grammar. Polish nouns take different forms depending on their function in sentence and which verb or pronoun they follow.

Pomidora is genitive= accusative (those are most common cases for direct objects)

Pomidor is nominative. (it is a subject ot the above sentence)

February 3, 2016

Emwue

Just a note: some native speakers(me, for example;) ) use "pomidor" for accusative instead.(and I think that is actually the norm prescribed by RJP, not that it matters that much)

February 3, 2016

immery

I do not know about RJP but sjp.pwn says we use "pomidor" in accusative in more formal situations. http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/pomidora.html

wsjp.pl has B. "pomidora, rzadziej pomidor"

February 3, 2016

GeoffThePenguin

Surely saying "Tomatoes are tasty" would be more grammatically correct.

November 14, 2018

bluebird998042

the pronunciation of the teacher is misleading, she says smaczne when it should be smaczny

June 28, 2017

Jellei
Mod

Hmmm... yeah, I believe it does sound so. Disabled audio exercises.

June 28, 2017

LICA98

sounds like POmidor instead of poMIdor

December 15, 2016

DavidAndra13

Can't we say "Tomato is tasty."? If we are globally speaking about how good tomato is?

June 18, 2018

Jellei
Mod

OK, I think this undergoes this very narrow group of article-less sentences which we accept, so added now.

June 19, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.