1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Pomidor jest smaczny."

"Pomidor jest smaczny."

Translation:A tomato is tasty.

February 3, 2016

13 Comments


GeoffThePenguin

Surely saying "Tomatoes are tasty" would be more grammatically correct.


GaryAertho

What is the difference between pomidor and pomidora?


immery

grammar. Polish nouns take different forms depending on their function in sentence and which verb or pronoun they follow.

Pomidora is genitive= accusative (those are most common cases for direct objects)

Pomidor is nominative. (it is a subject ot the above sentence)


Emwue

Just a note: some native speakers(me, for example;) ) use "pomidor" for accusative instead.(and I think that is actually the norm prescribed by RJP, not that it matters that much)


immery

I do not know about RJP but sjp.pwn says we use "pomidor" in accusative in more formal situations. http://sjp.pwn.pl/szukaj/pomidora.html

wsjp.pl has B. "pomidora, rzadziej pomidor"


bluebird998042

the pronunciation of the teacher is misleading, she says smaczne when it should be smaczny


Jellei

Hmmm... yeah, I believe it does sound so. Disabled audio exercises.


zittler

I know the audio is disabled on this particular example, I have tried to hear the difference between ending with e, ę, and y. I have a hard time with them. The only ones I can differentiate are a and ą at the end or e and ę on the middle of the word. Any tips or examples?


Ch.Kallab

What about smaczny or smaczna? Is it accusative or what?


alik1989

Smaczny is for masculine nouns, smaczna for feminine nouns. Sentences like these require the nominative case.

Here's a declension table for all genders and cases:

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/smaczny#Declension


DavidAndra13

Can't we say "Tomato is tasty."? If we are globally speaking about how good tomato is?


Jellei

OK, I think this undergoes this very narrow group of article-less sentences which we accept, so added now.


MeganKunze1

Only if you're using 'tomato' as an adjective, like if you were saying which kind of pasta sauce you like.

If you're talking about one specific tomato, you'd say 'this/that tomato'. In general, you'd just say 'tomatoes are tasty'.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.