"I like coffee."

Translation:Dw i'n hoffi coffi.

February 3, 2016

24 Comments


Auleliel

When is "licio" introduced in this course? I happened to know it from another source, but so far I haven't seen it at all yet here. It doesn't seem fair to require knowledge of untaught words in multiple-choice questions.

February 5, 2016

Anneke69

1 Dwi'n hoffi coffi. 2. Rydw i'n licio coffi. 3. Dwi'n licio coffi.

It gives all the above options as correct. "Rydw i'n" is new to me.

Also shouldn't "Dwi'n" be "Dw i'n". ?

February 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

"Dwi" is a variant of "dw i" used mostly by younger people. "Rydw i'n" is the traditional form that is more likely to be used if you were in a formal situation.

February 3, 2016

Anneke69

Diolch Ellis. I tried using "dwi'n" myself and it gave me an 'almost correct' :-)

February 3, 2016

varigby

Any difference between "licio" and "hoffi"? Or does it just depend on personal preference?

February 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Licio is more north than anywhere else but some people don't like it as it's a borrowing from English and hoffi is a perfectly adequate word.

February 3, 2016

Jonlang_

There's also "Rw i" and "Rwy" - "Rw i'n hoffi", "Rwy'n hoffi".

There's also the literary form "Yr wyf" - "Yr wyf yn hoffi".

May 15, 2017

RoKerslake

Question: Is the form "i'n" compulsory? I tried "dw i yn" and it was marked as incorrect.

February 15, 2016

Jonlang_

Dw i'n is just a shortening of dw i yn, but nobody ever says "Dw i yn" so whether or not it should be accepted is up for debate, as this course is supposed to teach colloquial Welsh.

May 15, 2017

AnikaChauhan

I love how this sounds!

October 17, 2016

Rimdus

I don't like very much coffee but I love as sounds this sentence in Welsh!!

November 4, 2016

antoniojack

What is licio?

February 6, 2016

Auleliel

Licio is the northern Welsh word for "to like". It is a borrowing from English.

February 6, 2016

Jonlang_

No, it's a borrowing from Anglo-Saxon/Old English, which is not the same as English. The relationship between OE and English isn't comparable to, say, Old Welsh and Welsh.

November 4, 2017

antoniojack

Hahaha nice

February 6, 2016

Vulzet

Verb ''to like''.

November 4, 2017

HenrySavag

In this lesson Coffi has been pronounced 'coffee' and something closer to 'cor-feh'. Are they interchangeable or is there a contextual difference I have not spotted?

March 30, 2016

EllisVaughan

It should only be pronounced like "coffee"

March 30, 2016

Jonathan666216

I don't recall seeing "i'n" before this. What's the difference between "i" and "i'n"?

November 22, 2017

ibisc

This is explained with examples in the course notes.

In summary, ’n/yn is needed to make the link between the verb dw i, etc (I am, etc) and the verb-noun such as hoffi (liking, to like).

November 22, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.