"Za miesiąc idę do szkoły."

Translation:I am going to school in a month.

February 3, 2016

19 Comments


immerweiter

why is here not acc =szkołą

February 3, 2016

immerweiter

thanks

February 3, 2016

gbaldacci1309

I wrote, "In a month, I go to school." It was not accepted.

December 23, 2016

Jellei

Okay, added now.

December 27, 2016

Mim_Fox

Still not accepted

September 12, 2017

Jellei

Added now. I probably deleted it when we were cleaning the iść/chodzić sentences... the school context messes with the distinction, more options are acceptable than usual.

September 15, 2017

SonofMaat

I keep typing answers that get rejected. It's quite annoying because in English there are so many ways to say this. I typed: I am going to school next month, Next month I will be going to school, and something else similar (I can't remember exactly what). Oh well.

April 27, 2018

Jellei

The method used at Duolingo generally favors translations which are as close as possible to the original sentence (provided that they are correct on their own in English, of course). And your answers here? Both use "next month" which mean almost the same as "in a month", but this is still a different construction. "Next month" would be "W przyszłym miesiącu". Also, the second one uses Future Tense. Sure, the meaning is virtually the same, but grammatically that's a completely different thing. And as in Polish it is not that easy for a learner to recognize which verb is in the Present Tense and which is in the Future Tense, we keep strictly to the tense of the Polish sentence.

If we started accepting answers which are just "close", we wouldn't be able to draw the line, we could get completely lost.

April 27, 2018

LICA98

still don't quite get it tho... is it acceptable to translate "idę" as "I go" only when there "do szkoły" after it? because for example "po imprezie idę do łóżka" doesn't take it (even tho context is the same: future+location)

June 5, 2018

Jellei

It's only the school context which somehow makes it complicated due to idiomatic usage.

"to [go/walk/be going] to school to [attend/be attending] [a/the/] school" - these are accepted answers for "chodzić do szkoły".

"to [be going/be walking/go] to [a/the/] school" - these are accepted answers for "iść do szkoły".

Don't ask me why, I am still confused about it. Those were listed by our British native expert, but I don't remember the explanations.

June 7, 2018

ActiveBoredom89D

Why does 'za' mean 'in a' rather than' behind'?

January 20, 2017

Jellei

Why does "in" mean a period of time rather than "inside"? :) Most of the prepositions have various meanings, one of the meanings of "za", apart from the basic "behind", is to denote that something will happen after a (more or less) exact amount of time.

January 20, 2017

MichaelNie276572

Does not accept 'I'm going to school next month'

June 21, 2017

Jellei

Duolingo is usually a stickler for grammar. Yes, you wrote the same thing, generally. But by adding an adjective which wasn't in the Polish sentence. We want the answers to be as close grammatically as possible, provided that it's correct in both languages, of course.

June 22, 2017

Jeanette364461

I was marked wrong with "in a month i will go to school". Yes, it is a form of future but so is "i am going to school in a month". Could it be included as a correct translation?

January 16, 2019

Jellei

No. In English, if only you know the basics, you immediately understand which form is Present Tense (I am going) and which is Future Tense (I will go). In Polish, even if you're more advanced, when you encounter a new verb this is not as clear, because Present Tense "idę" doesn't differ significantly from Future Tense "pójdę". That is why we strictly keep to the tense used in the original sentence.

January 16, 2019

Jeanette364461

But wouldn't sticking to the tense be "In a month I go to school"

January 17, 2019

Jellei

It works, but I believe it's more common for Present Continuous to be used in the future sense, while Present Simple is rather used for timetables and such.

January 18, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.