"Sut un yw Dewi Lingo?"

Translation:What is Dewi Lingo like?

February 3, 2016

14 Comments


speakwelsh.today

What sort of person is Dewi Lingo, What type of character is Dewi Lingo, what kind of person is Dewi Lingo. I think there are too many possibilities in English. I don't agree with "How is Dewi Lingo" - surely that would be "Sut/shwd mae Dewi Lingo?"

February 3, 2016

shwmae

Yeah you're right. It's not "How is Dewi Lingo?" but it could be all of the other options.

February 3, 2016

TreyMcCain

This is a really helpful structure. I was unaware of it till now!

February 3, 2016

shwmae

Yeah sut + noun means "what kind of + noun", with a soft mutation on the noun e.g. Sut un yw hi? (What kind of one/person is she?); Sut ddiwrnod gest ti? (What kind of day did you have?).

February 3, 2016

Jonlang_

Why ddiwrnod and not ddydd?

April 13, 2016

shwmae

For "day", there are certain contexts when you'd used dydd and when you'd use diwrnod. When describing, e.g. using an adjective, the word for "day" is usually diwrnod: Sut ddiwrnod gest ti? (What kind of a day did you have?) Ces i ddiwrnod neis/prysur/diflas (I had a nice/busy/boring day).

The same applies for "night". With a description you'd used noson, not nos: Sut noson gest ti? (What kind of a day did you have?) Ces i noson hyfryd/dda/dawel (I had a lovely/good/quiet night).

April 13, 2016

neiljones78

Sounds similar to the French jour vs journée and soir vs soirée.

January 29, 2017

CivisRomanus

Sounds similar to Italian giorno vs. giornata and sera vs serata.

January 26, 2019

speakwelsh.today

Diolch "shwmae" - do'n i ddim yn gwybod y ffuf "sut ddiwrnod" (sut + noun), dim ond "sut un"- mae'n haws na ddweud "pa fath o ddiwrnod gest ti..."

February 3, 2016

shwmae

Ydy wir!

February 3, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Is this literally "How a one is Dewi Lingo", meaning "what type of person is he"?

    April 18, 2016

shwmae

    More or less, yes.

    April 18, 2016

Jonlang_

    What if you wanted someone to point out Dewi Lingo? Would you say "Sut un yw Dewi Lingo?" (which one is Dewi Lingo?"

    October 10, 2017

shwmae

    That’d be Pa un yw Dewi Lingo?.

    October 10, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.