1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Sut un yw Dewi Lingo?"

"Sut un yw Dewi Lingo?"

Translation:What is Dewi Lingo like?

February 3, 2016

18 Comments


speakwelsh.today

What sort of person is Dewi Lingo, What type of character is Dewi Lingo, what kind of person is Dewi Lingo. I think there are too many possibilities in English. I don't agree with "How is Dewi Lingo" - surely that would be "Sut/shwd mae Dewi Lingo?"


shwmae

Yeah you're right. It's not "How is Dewi Lingo?" but it could be all of the other options.


TreyMcCain

This is a really helpful structure. I was unaware of it till now!


shwmae

Yeah sut + noun means "what kind of + noun", with a soft mutation on the noun e.g. Sut un yw hi? (What kind of one/person is she?); Sut ddiwrnod gest ti? (What kind of day did you have?).


Jonlang_

Why ddiwrnod and not ddydd?


shwmae

For "day", there are certain contexts when you'd used dydd and when you'd use diwrnod. When describing, e.g. using an adjective, the word for "day" is usually diwrnod: Sut ddiwrnod gest ti? (What kind of a day did you have?) Ces i ddiwrnod neis/prysur/diflas (I had a nice/busy/boring day).

The same applies for "night". With a description you'd used noson, not nos: Sut noson gest ti? (What kind of a day did you have?) Ces i noson hyfryd/dda/dawel (I had a lovely/good/quiet night).


neiljones78

Sounds similar to the French jour vs journée and soir vs soirée.


CivisRomanus

Sounds similar to Italian giorno vs. giornata and sera vs serata.


speakwelsh.today

Diolch "shwmae" - do'n i ddim yn gwybod y ffuf "sut ddiwrnod" (sut + noun), dim ond "sut un"- mae'n haws na ddweud "pa fath o ddiwrnod gest ti..."


[deactivated user]

    Is this literally "How a one is Dewi Lingo", meaning "what type of person is he"?


shwmae

    More or less, yes.


RalphOsmond

    why sut rather than beth


shwmae

    You can't use beth before a noun or number like this. You can say:

    Beth yw Dewi Lingo? "What is Dewi Lingo?"

    but not:

    Beth un yw Dewi Lingo? (Doesn't make any sense.)

    Question words you can use before a noun or number include sut "what kind of":

    Sut un yw Dewi Lingo? "What kind of one is Dewi Lingo? / What is Dewi Lingo like?"

    or pa "which":

    Pa un yw Dewi Lingo? "Which one is Dewi Lingo? / What one is Dewi Lingo?"


Jonlang_

    What if you wanted someone to point out Dewi Lingo? Would you say "Sut un yw Dewi Lingo?" (which one is Dewi Lingo?"


shwmae

    That’d be Pa un yw Dewi Lingo?.


Ioan472410

    The notes aren't clear here: Sut mae hi, but Sut berson ydy Hefin, both questions. I see Sut+noun = What kind of, but is it the fact that Sut is followed by a noun that changes mae to ydy, as well as changing the meaning (so not Sut berson mae Hefin?).


ibisc

    The notes have just been changed a little. The new version should be available in the next day or two.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.