"Eles beberão alguma coisa hoje."

Translation:They will drink something today.

January 15, 2013

7 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

I should have remembered this was a "future" lesson, but I didn't and I got it wrong, because this is badly pronounced. When you stress "be", you're saying "beberam" and that is the Past Perfect. If you mean the future "beberão", you must stress "ão".

January 15, 2013

Lingodingle

But at least they highlighted the word this time and gave the right hint.

March 27, 2013

cloudhorizon

I'm just wondering, how common is it to say "beberão" in comparison to "Vão beber"?

March 7, 2013

Paulenrique

The second one is most frequently used.

March 7, 2013

frost0fractal

k.... anyone else think "some thing" should be acceptable as two words?

May 11, 2013

kiki9949

I'm a native English speaker and never thought there was a difference, but apparently there is. http://www.ehow.com/info_8737159_use-thing-vs-something.html

July 7, 2015

Paco9dez

Why not "They will drink anything today"? It was marked as wrong. Qual é a diferéncia em portugues? Entre something e anything. Quem pode explicar isso?

April 19, 2017
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.