1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Eles beberão alguma coisa ho…

"Eles beberão alguma coisa hoje."

Translation:They will drink something today.

January 15, 2013

10 Comments


TiagoMoita_PT

I should have remembered this was a "future" lesson, but I didn't and I got it wrong, because this is badly pronounced. When you stress "be", you're saying "beberam" and that is the Past Perfect. If you mean the future "beberão", you must stress "ão".


Lingodingle

But at least they highlighted the word this time and gave the right hint.


cloudhorizon

I'm just wondering, how common is it to say "beberão" in comparison to "Vão beber"?


Paulenrique

The second one is most frequently used.


LeilaneVal

beberão its too formal. no one use this here on brazil anymore :D


frozen3v0lution

k.... anyone else think "some thing" should be acceptable as two words?


kiki9949

I'm a native English speaker and never thought there was a difference, but apparently there is. http://www.ehow.com/info_8737159_use-thing-vs-something.html


Peterpurple

'Something' for positive statements and requests vs 'anything' for questions and negatives.


Paco9dez

Why not "They will drink anything today"? It was marked as wrong. Qual é a diferéncia em portugues? Entre something e anything. Quem pode explicar isso?


VictorTheLead

They'll drink something today=Eles beberão alguma coisa hoje.

They'll drink anything today=Eles beberão qualquer coisa hoje.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.