1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi eisiau tatws?"

"Dych chi eisiau tatws?"

Translation:Do you want potatoes?

February 3, 2016

5 Comments


Brian_Igiri

I wrote, 'Do you want a potato?', and was marked wrong. - Is 'tatws' only plural?


EllisVaughan

Tatws is the plural and taten us the singular.


MatthewSke1

Can this be translated as "Do you want potato?" in the same way that "Dych chi eisiau bresych?" can be translated as "Do you want cabbage?"?


Ieuan-Jones

I'm guessing tattws is why us Welshies call them "tatties".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.