"Dych chi eisiau tatws?"

Translation:Do you want potatoes?

February 3, 2016

5 Comments


Brian_Igiri

I wrote, 'Do you want a potato?', and was marked wrong. - Is 'tatws' only plural?

February 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Tatws is the plural and taten us the singular.

February 3, 2016

Brian_Igiri

Thank you!

February 3, 2016

MatthewSke1

Can this be translated as "Do you want potato?" in the same way that "Dych chi eisiau bresych?" can be translated as "Do you want cabbage?"?

February 22, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

I'm guessing tattws is why us Welshies call them "tatties".

February 23, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.