"Diolch"

Translation:Thank you

February 3, 2016

15 Comments


Robert_Andersson

Just to confirm, is the 'l' in "Diolch" silent?


EllisVaughan

Not technically but it is often dropped at least where I live, but I personally don't drop it.


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Diolch! Ich danke Ihen für eure Antwort! ☺


Robert_Andersson

Is there any way to express further gratitude? Like "thank you" or "thank you very much"?


Swedish vs. English vs. German vs. Cymraeg

Tack=Thanks=Danke=Diolch - =Thank you=Ich danke dir/Ihnen= ? Tack så mycket*=Thank you very much=Danke schön/sehr= ? Tack så jätte mycket=Thank you very, very much= ? = ?


ElectricHare

"Diolch yn fawr" thank you very much :)


Robert_Andersson

Thank you for responding! Diolch yn fawr! Merci! Tack så mycket för ditt svar! Благщжарю вас!


Jonathan666216

How do you pronouce the ch in the Welsh language?


ibisc

Quite similar to the ‘ch’ in Scottish ‘loch’ or German ‘bach’.

See the pronunciation videos that we recommend in the course notes and discussions - look on the web for ‘youtube welshplus pronunciation basics’.

An example of the basic sound is here


GenevGriffiths

Is "diolch" by itself always "thank you" or can it also be used less formally as "thanks"?


JackJohnso522715

Does "io" form a dipthong here, or are they pronounced separately?


JyothiJose3

Still not sure about how "Diolch" is pronounced....Can somebody break it down please?


ibisc

The Duo system pronounces it correctly.


Nige101265

Dee-ol-ch

Dee (as in see, free, tree) ol (as in holiday, not as in old) ch (as in Scottish loch)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.