"Rhaid i fi weithio'n galed."

Translation:I must work hard.

February 3, 2016

9 Comments


Anneke69

would hard on its own be "yn galed"?

February 12, 2016

shwmae

"Hard" as an adjective is caled and as an adverb yn galed.

February 12, 2016

Anneke69

Diolch yn fawr!

February 12, 2016

speakwelsh.today

I must work hard or I have to work hard?

February 3, 2016

shwmae

They're the same in Welsh.

February 3, 2016

nuttyjoon

i was taught i have to or i must for rhaid i fi so why when i translate the sentence as i have to work hard is it marked wrong?

February 3, 2016

speakwelsh.today

That was my point. I didn't report it as a mistake, because I was unsure whether it would be considered bad English. If it comes up again I will report it.

February 3, 2016

nuttyjoon

i have just reported it as i agree with you on the translation

February 3, 2016

speakwelsh.today

diolch!

February 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.