1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Rhaid i fi weithio'n galed."

"Rhaid i fi weithio'n galed."

Translation:I must work hard.

February 3, 2016

9 Comments


Anneke69

would hard on its own be "yn galed"?


shwmae

"Hard" as an adjective is caled and as an adverb yn galed.


speakwelsh.today

I must work hard or I have to work hard?


shwmae

They're the same in Welsh.


nuttyjoon

i was taught i have to or i must for rhaid i fi so why when i translate the sentence as i have to work hard is it marked wrong?


speakwelsh.today

That was my point. I didn't report it as a mistake, because I was unsure whether it would be considered bad English. If it comes up again I will report it.


nuttyjoon

i have just reported it as i agree with you on the translation

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.