1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Мне нравится кататься на кон…

"Мне нравится кататься на коньках."

Translation:I like skating.

February 3, 2016

24 Comments


TheHockeyist

Is the на коньках part really necessary?


nikanokoi

Yes. The verb "кататься" can mean different things depending on what you add to it. The core meaning is "to use a means of transportation (mostly for fun)".

Кататься на велосипеде to cycle

Кататься на лошади to ride a horse

Кататься на машине to drive/ride a car (for fun, mostly for the ride itself, not the destination)

Кататься на лыжах to ski + на чём угодно (whatever)

(mosfet07 meant that skating can also be translated into Russian in different ways, depending on f.ex. whether you meant skateboarding or in-line skating or something else.)


alkajugl

Do they have roller skating in Russia? If so, would you say кататся на тротуаре?


nikanokoi

Yes, it exists here :) And it is called кататься на роликах/роликовых коньках, notice the -ться ending in infinitive. To skate on the pavement would be кататься на роликах по тротуару.


feyMorgaina

So, there's no distinction between "roller blading" (also called "in-line skating") and "roller skating"? They are slightly different (in my opinion, roller blading is easier.)

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Inline_skating


nikanokoi

Hmm, a quote from this article : "Inline skating is also known as "roller blading" due to the popular brand of inline skates, Rollerblade." Anyways, in Russian there's no distinction.


Henry741757

I don't know if the skates themselves have a different name, but the sport does exist, according to Wikipedia: Роллерблейдинг


mosfet07

It depends on what kind of skating you imply here.


nikanokoi

Из этого ответа кажется, что "кататься" всегда равно skating, даже без "на коньках", но это абсолютно неверно. Удалите свой комментарий, пожалуйста, или отредактируйте его.


nikanokoi

Всё равно. Если убрать из выражения "кататься на коньках" коньки, skate не получится. Вопрос был об этом: "обязательно ли писать "на коньках"?. Да, конечно, это может быть и фигурное катание, и катание на роликовых коньках, и т.д., но не просто "катание" без ничего.


EdgarsSkul

"I like to skate" should also be the correct answer


BenMedved

a very usual English construction would be "I like to go skating". (or go riding, or go far a drive, or go bike riding, etc) which would seem to be closer to the literal meaning here, but duolingo rejects it. Any thoughts?


MatthewDevall

Sooooo...does коньках mean "ice"? Thus, I like skating on ice.


TheHockeyist

No, коньки are skates. лёд is ice. It literally means "I am skating on skates". Don't ask me why.


alkajugl

Wouldn't кататься be more like "to roll"? I have seen кататься от боли, and кататься на велосипеде...


mosfet07

Yes, "кататься" is both to spend time riding/skating/driving/sailing/etc (for fun, as on a bicycle) and to roll (as on the floor).

I don't know if it is a coincidence, though. Ex: when I ride a bicycle (я катаюсь на велосипе́де), the wheels of the bicycle are literally rolling on the ground (катаются по земле).

Note that "кататься" is reflexive of "катать".


stfzzed

what is the nominative of коньках


keinemeinung

Коньки, it is always in plural and declines as a masculine noun.


Alex2537

Singular of "коньки" is "конёк".


Jeffrey855877

In American English: also "I like to go skating"


Leosouza010

Does кататься stand for a verb equivalent to "ride"


Scian4

One of the few sentences on DL that is shorter in English than in Russian :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.