"Athrawes"

Translation:A teacher

February 3, 2016

6 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BobThomas51

if "Teacher" is right (alongside "Female teacher") why is "A teacher" wrong? PS It's mildly annoying to get a red banner saying read the comments when there aren't any. I'm not whingeing just trying a) to learn and b) to be helpful. :)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can report that as an alternate translation. Can you access the Tips and Notes here if you scroll down at this page on your browser? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Work That red banner is standard to all the comment pages just to remind people to stick to discussing the sentence as we do have children on this site. Many comments will soon appear. Here is a useful grammar page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_syntax


noideasleft

why not "woman teacher"?


godonlyknows

Because woman is a noun and not an adjective. You wouldn't say "man teacher", you'd say "male teacher".


Csbarnes1987

Why no mention of male teacher? Just seems strange


rmcode
Mod
Plus

The word for a male teacher is 'athro'.

Athrawes is probably analogous to 'schoolmistress' in English while 'athro' would be the equivalent of 'schoolmaster'; although athro can also be used for 'professor'.

While many gendered nouns are disappearing in Welsh, as in English, both 'athro' and 'athrawes' are still commonly used.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.