"Athrawes"

Translation:A teacher

February 3, 2016

13 Comments


BobThomas51

if "Teacher" is right (alongside "Female teacher") why is "A teacher" wrong? PS It's mildly annoying to get a red banner saying read the comments when there aren't any. I'm not whingeing just trying a) to learn and b) to be helpful. :)

February 3, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

You can report that as an alternate translation. Can you access the Tips and Notes here if you scroll down at this page on your browser? https://www.duolingo.com/skill/cy/Work That red banner is standard to all the comment pages just to remind people to stick to discussing the sentence as we do have children on this site. Many comments will soon appear. Here is a useful grammar page: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Welsh_syntax

March 13, 2016

AliT.Firef

Commenting here but really back a few spaces. I put 'teacher' here and got it right, but when I was asked to translate 'teacher' a few stages earlier and I put 'athrawes' (just to be awkward? But why is that awkward?) I got a red line and was told it should be 'athro'.

August 11, 2017

ibisc

athro and athrawes are generally interchangeable unless there is some to indicate that only one or the other can be used.

If you raise your query from the sentence where you found the problem, we can either fix it very quickly or explain why it should not be changed in that particular case.

August 11, 2017

AliT.Firef

The weird thing is that that particular sentence (or rather, word) doesn't have a 'discuss sentence' button. There's a 'report problem', but it only gives one option, that the pictures don't match the content. It's question 12 of exercise 1 in 'Work'

August 13, 2017

rmcode
Mod

I've edited the pictures, well Duolingo has now given us a better group of pictures to use with the word teacher.

Although only one of them is a female teacher, but at least they are teachers. Hopefully this will help.

There's probably no discuss option because this is a picture question and Duolingo doesn't consider the words taught in its usual way.

August 13, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Either 'athro' or 'athrawes' should work for any translation from 'teacher'.

If it doesn't it could either be an incorrect deleted sentence floating around in the database or something we've missed. If you either list it here or report it we'll fix it if we can.

Thanks for the comment.

August 11, 2017

noideasleft

why not "woman teacher"?

April 30, 2016

godonlyknows

Because woman is a noun and not an adjective. You wouldn't say "man teacher", you'd say "male teacher".

May 11, 2017

Csbarnes1987

Why no mention of male teacher? Just seems strange

April 17, 2017

rmcode
Mod

The word for a male teacher is 'athro'.

Athrawes is probably analogous to 'schoolmistress' in English while 'athro' would be the equivalent of 'schoolmaster'; although athro can also be used for 'professor'.

While many gendered nouns are disappearing in Welsh, as in English, both 'athro' and 'athrawes' are still commonly used.

April 17, 2017

Margaret885737

I'm not very happy with 'a teacher (female)' 's being marked as incorrect. i understand that it's useful to learn what some Welshspeakers will use - but I think my translation-plus-note is more contemporary, and the programme insufficiently contemporary and nuanced!

February 3, 2018

ibisc

That is not a natural form of language as used in Duo. Duo is not designed to act as a dictionary.

February 4, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.