1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Landet trenger å produsere f…

"Landet trenger å produsere flere skip."

Translation:The country needs to produce more ships.

February 3, 2016

12 Comments


bergenhopps

Are "må" and "trenger" both able to be used in this context?


Deliciae

In Norwegian, "må" deals with absolute requirement and "trenger" deals with need. They may overlap at times, but they're not strictly interchangeable.


s.eptember

jeg var fortalt av en norsk venn at ´landet trenger produsere flere skip´ser mer riktig ut. er det sant? bør jeg bruke det?


ojosabiertos

In other questions, 'flere' is allowed a translation to 'many'. Why does 'many ships' not work here?


Deliciae

It's not a good translation of "many", so we're phasing it out as an accepted answer.

mange = many
flere = several, multiple, more


ojosabiertos

I see. Until this question I had not known the "more" definition, but that explains words like "flertall".


pdgiddie

Is it not clear without more context whether they need more ships, as opposed to having need of the several they already have? I'm struggling to unite the concepts of "more" and "several" in one word.


biepbiep89

Why is 'country' not accepted here?


WhassupNerds

Did you put 'the' in front of country? Landet is the definite form of land.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

why flere is "more" and mer is also "more" but sometimes it is wrong to use either one of them?


pdgiddie

I'm still learning too, but I think that flere is used to mean "more" when you're talking about something countable. So you'd say "several boxes", and "more boxes", and in Norwegian both would be flere esker. I think context determines whether it's "several" or "more".

On the other hand, if you're talking about something uncountable (e.g. water, air, cake), then you would use "some water" and "more water", and that would be noe vann and mer vann.


Jeg.Heter.Colin

thanks. i still get confused when i want to ask simple questions in shops such as "do you still have more of these". that more gets me thinking if i should say mer / flere. hope someone could add to the comment here.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.