1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ele é um bom advogado."

"Ele é um bom advogado."

Translation:He is a good lawyer.

December 22, 2013

21 Comments


HenkinsWitness

Shouldn't 'solicitor' and 'barrister' be acceptable translations, as Commonwealth terminology for lawyer? I've reported it, but let me know if it's not the case.


Luis_Domingos

Thanks for your report - we're trying to make the course more inclusive for both British English and European Portuguese, so you were right in making that call :)


Jackherbach12

I know that when the adjective is used before the noun that it's meant to reinforce an idea, at least, that's what I've read. So "ele e um bom advogado." = he is a really good lawyer? As opposed to "ele e um advogado bom" = he is a good lawyer.. Can anyone confirm this?


Paulenrique

Yes, that's good. But sometimes the meaning is changed when you switch the adjetive, and sometimes there is no difference at all!


Scutigera

There are some words that almost always come before the noun, and "bom/boa" is one of them (breve, feliz, novo, muito, proxima are a few of the others).

He is a very good lawyer = Ele é um muito bom advogado

In this case, if you put "bom" after advogado you might be saying he is "hot" as in good looking.

One hot attorney! :)


Danmoller

Not really...(the good looking part).

That may apply to "boa" (yep... sexist indeed).

  • Ele é um advogado muito bom - Very common

Scutigera

Okay, perhaps another difference between Brazil and Portugal?


Scutigera

I guess here is one place I picked up on the idea:

comment/357683

...in this particular case, and also "ela é uma mulher boa" can be understood given the circumstances as "she is a hot woman".

Kind of amazing to look back at all I have learned in the last 3 months, and yet still feel like I know nothing at all. =]


yankeppey

Why not "advogado bom"?


luiza.fons

Can be too, is the same thing


Bruno_Henrique0

''Bom advogado'' is different from '' advogado bom''.

''Bom advogado'' means the lawyer exerces your profession very well.

''Advogado bom'' means the laywer is a good person, generous, or something like it.


I'm brazilian, so I've probably made mistake in this comment. But I hope it helps.


sharkbbb

Yeah, I instantly guessed that: your profession = sua profissão = his/her profession ;)


Joeinor

It sounds to me like the word is said with an extra syllable. I checked another source and it sounds the same. It sounds like "ad ja vo ga do". Am i hearing it right?


Sollihein

so the d is pronounced like d when followed by an e/i after (e.g. Dia, comunidaDe), even though in this case there isn't?


Scutigera

It only seems to be in the slow version of the pronunciation but it is quite pronounced in sounding as if there is an extra syllable. =]

Ad•je•vo•ga•do

However, that is how it is said in Brazil (at least in some parts). It is pronounced differently in Portugal, and even in different regions in Brazil:

https://forvo.com/word/advogado/#pt


sharrondbb

I am confused about when to use "bom" e "bon" Obrigada


Paulenrique

there isnt the word bon, just bom (masculine singular), bons (masculine plural), boa (feminine sigular) and boas (feminine plural). They all mean good.


luiza.fons

You should not use Bon ever, it's wrong, bom is the correct! =)

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.