"Ydy Prydain yn iawn?"

Translation:Is Britain OK?

February 3, 2016

9 Comments


enfys76

This doesn't scan well in English. Can "iawn" not translate to "good" or "nice"?

February 3, 2016

Mwsogl

Not really because "iawn" means "OK" or "all right".

February 4, 2016

enfys76

I get it - but you have to admit it does sound a little bit like Britain has fallen down and hurt itself ;)

February 6, 2016

Zauber32

If you've read the news at all in the past two weeks, it seems a lot of people would think that's the case.

July 10, 2016

kdb119

;-)

July 10, 2016

kdb119

Not again! :-) Hopefully Ireland softened the fall?

February 17, 2016

NicDafis

Suggested the alternative "Is Britain right?"

February 8, 2016

enfys76

I don't think this is the context of the original question. It refers I think to travel and opinions on a place. Therefore "Is Britain nice?" would make more sense. But in terms of fluency maybe "Did you like Britain?" would be a better choice here. When asking "is Britain right?" it depends whether a Welshman is asking! Hahaa! :)

February 10, 2016

NicDafis

You're probably right (mae Enfys yn iawn!) - I miss a lot of the context because I'm Testing Out of most of the units.

February 10, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.