"Exams are very hard at university."

Translation:Üniversitede sınavlar çok zor.

2 years ago

6 Comments


DreadedRob

Could you also say "Üniversitenin sınavları çok zor" and would this sound better or worse?

2 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

That would be "The university's exams are hard." It is ever-so-slightly different in meaning in both languages. :)

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

Is sınav instead of sınavlar also acceptable?

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

Looks natural to me, but I think the very best is to say "sınavlar".

2 years ago

skstudio
skstudio

I asked this because I've seen that singular is generally used in Turkish when talking about inanimate objects. But now I remember reading somewhere that if you talk about something in general (like here about exams), then you should use plural.

2 years ago

MeteUlku
MeteUlku

In some cases, they can look like natural. But yes, always try to use plural forms for situations like this.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.