1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Wo ist der Bus nach Frankfur…

"Wo ist der Bus nach Frankfurt?"

Translation:Where is the bus to Frankfurt?

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


JonathonCo16

Could this be used rhetorically to express that the bus is taking a long time to show? Does that translate to German?


SasDerGrosse

Der Bus nach Österreich ist spät (The bus to austria is late)? Other than that, I have no clue.


Turtlerider

Yes, it could mean both the literal and the figurative things.


Viktor98137

What is the use of "nach" here?


BorealOwl

I just looked it up to find out for myself. It can be both 'to' and 'after', but there's lots more to it if you're still interested: https://yourdailygerman.com/2014/03/04/nach-meaning/


leomirang

I didn't get the meaning of the sentence. What does it actually mean?


yet41

"Where is the bus to Frankfurt?" I'm picturing someone looking for a particular bus stop. Or maybe one of those large stations with many buses going to different locations, and someone is looking for the bus headed towards Frankfurt.


lcmiracle

I had to take a minute to remember it's Der Bus instead of Das Bus. Damn you The Simpsons!


ca_marche

REGARDING: "Wo ist der Bus nach Frankfurt?" The correct answer from Duo was " Where is the bus for Frankfurt?" I got my answer wrong when I answered, " Where is the bus to Frankfurt?" In another question asking for a translation of the dialogue : "Wo ist der Bus nach Frankfurt?" gives the translation below as : " Where is the bus to Frankfurt?" Is Duo confused?


AlanBrown315

Common usage in english would be "where is the Frankfurt bus". This wasn't accepted.


Engr.Ammar

though I'm not English native speaker, but it sounds odd question

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.