"Gwanwyn"

Translation:Spring

February 3, 2016

12 Comments


Snapp

I can't hear the G at the start of the word, is that my ear, an actual change in pronunciation, or a sound error?

February 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

That's a sound error.

February 3, 2016

DesertGlass

sigh

April 14, 2016

HeyDanDann

So... Gwanwyn, gwenwyn and gwenynen/gwenyn...

How would you say "The bees poison spring"? Just... to help me remember their differences?

May 29, 2017

EllisVaughan

"Mae'r gwenyn yn gwenwyno'r Gwanwyn." Remember "Gwenwyn" is only a noun, for the verb you need "Gwenwyno".

May 29, 2017

HeyDanDann

Seem's like 'The bees in poison the spring'? or is yn more than just 'in'?

May 29, 2017

EllisVaughan

Well done for noticing that. Literally it means "Are the bees [yn] poisoning the spring". So "yn" has two usages. The first and the one you're aware of is "in" and in this form it causes a nasal mutation. The second is a little bit more confusing. It's what's called a verbal particle and it is needed to connect a form of "Bod" to a noun (e.g. Mae o'n ddyn=He is a man") , verb-noun (e.g.the sentence I gave you) or adjective (Mae o'n las=He is blue) where is causes a soft mutation on adjectives and nouns but not on verb-nouns. Also worth noting that "'n" is only used for the verbal particle and not for the meaning of "yn". Also "Mae'r gwenyn yn gwenwyno Gwanwyn" would be fine I think, but for me it rolls off the tongue better with the "'r" in there.

May 29, 2017

HeyDanDann

Hm... I suspect that most of this will make more sense like... next week or something, but the bit that I got NOW is that "n" is only used for the verbal particle and not for the meaning of "yn"... as in, "in"... as in Dw i'n hoffi... could technically be dw i hoffi, but the particle helps like... point out a connector... or... something.......

yea, probably next week :D

May 29, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yes, but just to make sure I've made it clear the "yn" is necessary, so ""Dw i hoffi" would not be correct. Although there are a couple of situations where it isn't needed. e.g "Eisiau" and "Angen" don't need it because of the way sentences using them used to be constructed (it used to be "Dw i ag eisiau/angen" and because "รข/ag" (with) is a preposition another example would be "Dw i wrth y bwrdd" (I am by the table). The final one that comes to mind is that when forming the perfect past tense "Wedi" takes the place of "yn" so "Mae'r gwenyn wedi gwenwynu'r Gwanwyn".

May 29, 2017

EllisVaughan

Yep I did mean that, I'll correct it now

May 29, 2017

HeyDanDann

Woo. Ok. Logging that for future use.

Also, did you mean "dw i hoffi" would NOT be correct?

May 29, 2017

HeyDanDann

Yay ^_^ well at least im getting something presently.
Thank you for the in-depth explanations. NearFutureMe really appreciates it :P

May 29, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.