1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "The man is coming with his s…

"The man is coming with his sibling."

Translation:Adam kardeşi ile geliyor.

February 3, 2016

17 Comments


IsmaelButt

Whats wrong with "Adam onun kardeşi ile geliyor."?


Ryan47435765

Report it, the additional "onun" is optional but absolutely correct if included.


Marie_goforit

I guess you are normally totally right but here I would like to point out to what Ektoraskan is writing below.
- 'But if you say: "Adam onun erkek kardeşi ile geliyor," we will understand that the man is coming with someone else's sibling. If it's his own sibling, then "onun" is the wrong choice here. Either don't use anything, or use "kendi" (self / his own) : Kendi erkek kardeşi.'


skstudio

"Erkek onun kerdeş ile geliyor." Is it also a correct answer? Thanks!


Ektoraskan

No, erkek kardeş is always together; erkek is the adjective for kardeş. Also, you need to show the possession on the noun as well. "Onun" is not enough on its own. "Onun erkek kardeşi". But if you say: "Adam onun erkek kardeşi ile geliyor," we will understand that the man is coming with someone else's sibling. If it's his own sibling, then "onun" is the wrong choice here. Either don't use anything, or use "kendi" (self / his own) : Kendi erkek kardeşi.


hvizdal

where is the "his" in Adam kardeşi ile geliyor?


Marie_goforit

The 'i' from 'kardeşi' stands for 'his'. (possessive)


Ryan47435765

You could also write "Adam onun kardeşi ile geliyor." which means the same thing.


CayAr

I may be missing something, but l still don't understand the "i". If it were possessive then kardeş (siblıng) would have been possessed by adam (the man). (If not, then by whom?) And the two would have formed a sort of compound (the man's siblıng), since it is not a"regular" genitive (Adamın kardeşi). Then the subject of the sentence would have been the man's sibling (which it does NOT say in the English source sentence). Can someone enlighten me? (Maybe it is accusative? Maybe the "ile" after "kardeş" requires the "i"? Etc.)


Marie_goforit

The subject of the sentence is in Turkish the man (adam), too.

The main clause here is: The man is coming. (adam geliyor)

The clause extension (is it possible to call it this way?) is: with his sibling (kardeşi ile).

'kardeş' is possessed by 'adam' but only in terms of meaning. Grammatically the possessor is 'his' (onun) (so it is 'kardeşi').

'kardeşi' alone (also without onun / adamın) means 'his sibling'.
Another meaning is (as you mentioned) 'the sibling' (accusative).


nanooo70

adam akrabala geliyor...... is it a correct sentence?


Shahzad007

What's wrong with Adam kardeşleriyle/kardeşiyle gelıyor


Ryan47435765

I think it should be accepted as well, although "kardeşleriyle" isn't correct because you have a plural (-ler) and we were given "his sibling" i.e. singular. I'm going to report it.


Retrogrademotion

erkek kardeşi ile geliyor. Why erkek doesn't work here?


Eclectic1234

I think "Adam" is better as the subject because it is confusing to use "erkek." Together, "erkek kardeş" means brother, so it would look as if the subject were missing. Also, as the comment above states, the sentence to be translated has "sibling" and not "brother."


Marie_goforit

The English word 'sibling' means both 'sister' and 'brother' in one word.
If you use 'erkek' you restrict the meaning to 'brother'.


TiffanyVer14638

Why is "Adam kardeşle geliyor" wrong?

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started