"W lutym odwiedzam mojego dziadka."

Translation:In February I visit my grandfather.

February 3, 2016

11 Comments


gogogibbo

Please, please incorporate the 'grandad' spelling to be correct. I cannot remember to compensate every single instance, at my time of life

February 3, 2016

hughcparker

Use the report button, and it'll get fixed.

February 6, 2016

PinguinKate

Why is "I will visit" wrong?

March 17, 2016

Krishtofbs

I believe because "I will" is future tense and we are still in present tense.

May 21, 2016

idanlipin

That will be 'Będę odwiedzał', 'Będę odwiedzać' or 'Odwiedzę'

May 28, 2017

MichaelFivez

How come it is 'w lutym'? I thought w is followed by accusative when talking about a moment (like in w poniedzałek)

October 11, 2016

immery

how come it's on Monday but in February?

In Polish days of the week are w + accusative, but months are w+ locative

October 11, 2016

ajdedinburgh

Why cant the english translation be - In February i visit my grandfather?

March 22, 2018

Jellei

It can, it is accepted.

And as it's actually closer, I will make it the default translation.

March 23, 2018

Henry132109

Does it sound like odwiedzamy?

April 14, 2018

Jellei

Sounds rather fine to me, although with this m-m part I can understand why you could wonder about it.

April 15, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.