"W lutym odwiedzam mojego dziadka."

Translation:In February I visit my grandfather.

February 3, 2016

21 Comments
This discussion is locked.


gogogibbo

Please, please incorporate the 'grandad' spelling to be correct. I cannot remember to compensate every single instance, at my time of life


hughcparker

Use the report button, and it'll get fixed.


Karen10998

Why do we use mojego instead of moj for mojego dziadka


JerryMcCarthy99

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mojego shows that "mojego" applies to personal/animate masculine accusative singular , which is applicable to a grandfather.


MichaelFivez

How come it is 'w lutym'? I thought w is followed by accusative when talking about a moment (like in w poniedzałek)


immery

how come it's on Monday but in February?

In Polish days of the week are w + accusative, but months are w+ locative


kristina631889

I am still a bit confused about the ending in 'w lutym'. I thought that the ending -ym is for przymiotnik. If it followed the locative pattern for rzeczownik then why is it not 'w lucie'?


PinguinKate

Why is "I will visit" wrong?


KbearrK

I believe because "I will" is future tense and we are still in present tense.


bubblegod22

"I am visiting my grandfather in February," which is an accepted translation, is future, not present. So if that's the reason will visit is not accepted, then this sentence shouldn't be either.


Jellei

The meaning is future, the tense is called Present Continuous/Progressive.

Exactly the same thing happens in Polish, it's Present Tense used in the future meaning.


idanlipin

That will be 'Będę odwiedzał', 'Będę odwiedzać' or 'Odwiedzę'


WellingtonCatnip

Why cant the english translation be - In February i visit my grandfather?


Jellei

It can, it is accepted.

And as it's actually closer, I will make it the default translation.


Henry132109

Does it sound like odwiedzamy?


Jellei

Sounds rather fine to me, although with this m-m part I can understand why you could wonder about it.


PeterSebes3

Why is i visit my grandfather in February wrong?


[deactivated user]

    What rule is being followed for "lutym"? I couldn't find the locatice rule for that besides for adjectices.


JerryMcCarthy99

    I'm not sure what you mean by the "rule", but the declension is here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/luty#Polish


Jellei

    "luty" with its -y ending does look like an adjective (and it used to be, a long time ago), and its declension pattern is identical to the declension of any masculine inanimate adjective.


hjEtPHThh

    I love how wardrobe is an option hahaha

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.