Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Zij heeft het raam geopend."

Translation:She has opened the window.

2 years ago

8 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Could you also say "Zij heeft het raam open gedaan"? (Because you can say "Zij doet het raam open")

    EditDelete2 years ago

MentalPinball
    MentalPinball

    Yes, it should be accepted. Have you tried it?

    1 year ago

JasonHamje

    Is it better to say one or the other? I seem to recall that "doet open" was more common, is the same true for the present perfect?

    1 year ago

harryclark17
    harryclark17Plus

    It kinda sounds like "gopend" rather than "geopend". Do people do this?

    1 year ago

MentalPinball
    MentalPinball

    The e is there, but as it's in an unstressed syllable it's pronounced as a schwa (the sound of the 'e' in the English word 'open' (which can be transcribed as /ˈəupən/), so it's kind of imperceptible. Kind of, because it definitely doesn't sound the same as saying 'gopend' (at least, not to my ears).

    1 year ago

Timo607404
    Timo607404

    I just got the same translation wrong before for writing "zij heeft het raam geopend". Last time it told me it shout be "ruit" and now it's wrong.

    1 year ago

Susande
    Susande

    It depends a bit how picky you want to be. Raam usually means the window (glass including frame), so that's the thing you open (however people may use raam referring to the glass only). Ruit is just the glass of a window. So in the first sentence below, ruit normally isn't used, for the others it doesn't really matter which one you use:

    • ik open het raam
    • ik kijk door het raam/de ruit
    • het raam/de ruit is beslagen
    • de bal vernielde het raam/de ruit
    1 year ago

El2theK
    El2theK
    Mod
    • Het raam
    • De ruit
    1 year ago