"Odpoczywam w moim pokoju."

Translation:I am taking a rest in my room.

February 3, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


hughcparker

Would it be correct to say resting, rather than taking a rest?


Vengir

There's no difference, IMO.


TrevorChri14

There is, number of words. Maybe not important to you, but i have arthritic fingers.


ali86w

Can it also be I am relaxing in my room?


Jellei

Emwue's right, but some time ago we decided to become a bit more liberal with this word and add "relaxing" as well. But that is a bit different definitely.


JanuszWoro3

I did it!

I made all the skills turn gold (Level 5).

Thank you to DuoLingo for creating the app, and thank you to all the moderators/native speakers who answered questions and replied to comments, but especially to Jellei.

Goodbye to the Polish course, and hello again to Hebrew, Greek, Spanish, French, German, and Czech.

Kocham sowę! Jellei jest wspaniały. Trzymajcie się. Teraz koniec dla mnie. Pa.


Jellei

Gratulacje! Cieszę się, że mogłem pomóc :)


Vengir

Haha, uwielbiam tę radość połączoną z ulgą :D


kathy770517

Not understanding why 'in my' is instrumental which I understand but why is room in locative?


immery

both are in Locative. as usually when something happens "in" something.

adjective/pronoun has to have the same case, gender and number as the noun.

but mój has moim as both instrumental and locative.

hints in Polish course are like dictionary- show some possible options. (and AFAIK they stopped adding case hints so there could be some possible cases missing)


meredith26477

Would "I am taking a nap in my room" be ok?


Jellei

No one said that a rest must be a nap. I guess the closest would be "Ucinam sobie drzemkę w swoim pokoju" or something similar.


greytezza

"I am resting in my room" - marked wrong?


Jellei

It is correct and listed as an accepted answer, it should have worked.


Michael359614

Great idea putting both talking and taking as options


Jellei

It's not really 'an idea', the distractors (wrong answers) are generated by an algorithm, no person decided to do that.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.