"Fydda i"

Translation:I will not be

February 3, 2016

8 Comments


JeffA2

Doesn't this actually need a 'ddim' to be "I will not be" ? As it is it seems ambiguous. Something is clearly left out, but is it "fydda i ddim" or "mi fydda i" ?

February 3, 2016

EllisVaughan

Fydda i ddim would be the negative so this sentence is wrong. Mi fydda i is just a variant of the positive sentence

February 3, 2016

JeffA2

That's what I thought. So the given translation is incorrect, or more likely the course creators were trying to introduce "fydda i ddim"

February 3, 2016

azalea28

Yn union

February 3, 2016

MrGWallCymraeg

Fyddai i doesn't make sense; either "Fydda i" (plus ddim) means "I won't/will not" or "Fyddai (e/hi) means "He/she would not" :)

February 7, 2016

ibisc

Fydda i yno? - Will I be there? Fydda i'n canu? - Will I be singing?

Fydda i ddim yno - I will not be there. Fydda i ddim yn canu - I will not be singing.

Fydda i ddim wedi canu. - I will not have sung.

etc, etc.!

February 4, 2016

KiwiCymraeg

Yes, I took it to be "Will I?" but that was marked incorrect.

March 9, 2016

Delavega17

Sounds to me as if the accent falls on the A, and cannot really differentiate whether it is a F or a B that is pronounced at the start.... May be change the phrase and sound file altogether?

August 1, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.