1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "Bara gidiyorum."

"Bara gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going to the bar.

February 3, 2016

15 Comments


shiningaardvark

Is the dative like the ablative, in that "the" is implied unless you write bir?


miacomet

Generally yes. Other than in the accusative, there's no clear way to say "the" in Turkish, so it is often just implied.


R_Andersson

‘Moe’ına gidiyorum’ - Homer J. Simpson.

EDIT: ‘Moe’nına gidiyorum!’


Ektoraskan

Wait, how is Moe pronounced?


miacomet

It's pronounced like /mo/. If you wanted it to be dative, you'd probably say "Moe'ya".


R_Andersson

Actually, I think it would be ‘Moe’nına gidiyorum’, ‘Moe’ya gidiyorum’ would rather mean ‘I am going to Moe’ but he does not say that, he says ‘I am going to Moe’s’ with the name Moe being in the genitive case. This is probably an abbreviation of ‘Moe’s bar’. So, either you must add the genitive ending (-(n)In) to Moe before adding the dative ending (-(y)A), thus creating Moe’nına, or you have to add the word for bar (bar) to the sentence, attach the 3rd person possessive ending (-(s)I) and then the dative ending to bar: ‘I am going to Moe’s bar’ -- ‘_Moe’nın barıya gidiyorum.’

Grammar is fun!


Ektoraskan

We can't add dative after genitive. Moe's, would be "Moe'nun Yeri"

Moe'nun Yeri'ne gidiyorum.

(or, Moe'nun barına)


Ektoraskan

I don't know why we use 'n'. I know that there are Turkic languages, such as Kazakh, that use 'n' for the accusative and dative too, though.


R_Andersson

Oh, yes, that’s right! The possessive suffix is conjugated according to 4-way vowel harmony, not 2-way, thus Moe’nun not Moe’nın. Now I understand. Sorry, I forgot that.

I also forgot that the place is called Moe’s Tavern, which I from your comment assume is Moe’nun Yeri, not Moe’s bar, although the official name is still Moe’s.

Thank you very much for responding. Çok teşekkür ederim!

I only have one last question regarding this matter: why is the buffer consonant -n- (used for the genitive ending -(n)In) preferred instead of the buffer consonant -y- (used in the dative ending -(y)A)? I.e, why Moe’nun barına instead of Moe’nun barıya?


Mariane584083

Ektoraskan, i have read and noted a comment of AlexiNotTurkey about suffixes'order: " noun+plural+possessive+case suffix". What is it right? Mutlu yillar!


Schudith

Is "into the bar" considered wrong here? How would you say that in Turkish?


EmanBadawy7

I am making a club for turkey Plz join me Its code 5CR4DW


EsraaAwadallah

I know that the differance between "Bara gidiyor" and "Barda gidiyor" is how far the place are from the speaker Bara means Bar is here and Barda meand bar is far But who the bar is here "Bara" and I am still going to it


REBECASALA922566

hello i have a question, why when you say you are going to a place you have to put an A at the end thanks in advanced


BaraaKhalaf

You can come to me at anytime... Welcome!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.