"Bara gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going to the bar.

2 years ago

15 Comments


shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Is the dative like the ablative, in that "the" is implied unless you write bir?

2 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Generally yes. Other than in the accusative, there's no clear way to say "the" in Turkish, so it is often just implied.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

‘Moe’ına gidiyorum’ - Homer J. Simpson.

EDIT: ‘Moe’nına gidiyorum!’

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Wait, how is Moe pronounced?

2 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

It's pronounced like /mo/. If you wanted it to be dative, you'd probably say "Moe'ya".

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Actually, I think it would be ‘Moe’nına gidiyorum’, ‘Moe’ya gidiyorum’ would rather mean ‘I am going to Moe’ but he does not say that, he says ‘I am going to Moe’s’ with the name Moe being in the genitive case. This is probably an abbreviation of ‘Moe’s bar’. So, either you must add the genitive ending (-(n)In) to Moe before adding the dative ending (-(y)A), thus creating Moe’nına, or you have to add the word for bar (bar) to the sentence, attach the 3rd person possessive ending (-(s)I) and then the dative ending to bar: ‘I am going to Moe’s bar’ -- ‘_Moe’nın barıya gidiyorum.’

Grammar is fun!

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

We can't add dative after genitive. Moe's, would be "Moe'nun Yeri"

Moe'nun Yeri'ne gidiyorum.

(or, Moe'nun barına)

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

I don't know why we use 'n'. I know that there are Turkic languages, such as Kazakh, that use 'n' for the accusative and dative too, though.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

Oh, yes, that’s right! The possessive suffix is conjugated according to 4-way vowel harmony, not 2-way, thus Moe’nun not Moe’nın. Now I understand. Sorry, I forgot that.

I also forgot that the place is called Moe’s Tavern, which I from your comment assume is Moe’nun Yeri, not Moe’s bar, although the official name is still Moe’s.

Thank you very much for responding. Çok teşekkür ederim!

I only have one last question regarding this matter: why is the buffer consonant -n- (used for the genitive ending -(n)In) preferred instead of the buffer consonant -y- (used in the dative ending -(y)A)? I.e, why Moe’nun barına instead of Moe’nun barıya?

2 years ago

Schudith
Schudith

Is "into the bar" considered wrong here? How would you say that in Turkish?

1 year ago

EmanBadawy7

I am making a club for turkey Plz join me Its code 5CR4DW

1 year ago

starsrm

I am a child and I shouldn't have to be answering these inappropriate questions. The makers of this app should be considerate of all their users.

5 months ago

Ektoraskan

What's inappropriate about it?

5 months ago

Azime5987

neden bar kelimesinin önüne a gelmesi gerekiyor

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

The da gelebilir; ama bir şey gelmesi illa ki gerekiyor.

2 years ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.