"Bara gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going to the bar.

3 years ago

8 Comments


shiningaardvark

Is the dative like the ablative, in that "the" is implied unless you write bir?

2 years ago

miacomet

Generally yes. Other than in the accusative, there's no clear way to say "the" in Turkish, so it is often just implied.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

‘Moe’ına gidiyorum’ - Homer J. Simpson.

EDIT: ‘Moe’nına gidiyorum!’

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Wait, how is Moe pronounced?

2 years ago

miacomet

It's pronounced like /mo/. If you wanted it to be dative, you'd probably say "Moe'ya".

2 years ago

Schudith

Is "into the bar" considered wrong here? How would you say that in Turkish?

2 years ago

EmanBadawy7

I am making a club for turkey Plz join me Its code 5CR4DW

1 year ago

EsraaAwadallah

I know that the differance between "Bara gidiyor" and "Barda gidiyor" is how far the place are from the speaker Bara means Bar is here and Barda meand bar is far But who the bar is here "Bara" and I am still going to it

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.