Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bara gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going to the bar.

2 years ago

9 Comments


shiningaardvark
shiningaardvark

Is the dative like the ablative, in that "the" is implied unless you write bir?

2 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

Generally yes. Other than in the accusative, there's no clear way to say "the" in Turkish, so it is often just implied.

2 years ago

R_Andersson

‘Moe’ına gidiyorum’ - Homer J. Simpson.

EDIT: ‘Moe’nına gidiyorum!’

2 years ago

Ektoraskan

Wait, how is Moe pronounced?

2 years ago

miacomet
miacomet

It's pronounced like /mo/. If you wanted it to be dative, you'd probably say "Moe'ya".

2 years ago

Schudith
Schudith

Is "into the bar" considered wrong here? How would you say that in Turkish?

1 year ago

EmanBadawy7

I am making a club for turkey Plz join me Its code 5CR4DW

1 year ago

starsrm

I am a child and I shouldn't have to be answering these inappropriate questions. The makers of this app should be considerate of all their users.

3 months ago

Ektoraskan

What's inappropriate about it?

3 months ago