"Bara gidiyorum."

Translation:I am going to the bar.

2/3/2016, 9:11:46 PM

8 Comments


shiningaardvark

Is the dative like the ablative, in that "the" is implied unless you write bir?

7/16/2016, 7:13:30 AM

miacomet

Generally yes. Other than in the accusative, there's no clear way to say "the" in Turkish, so it is often just implied.

7/20/2016, 4:58:30 PM

R_Andersson

‘Moe’ına gidiyorum’ - Homer J. Simpson.

EDIT: ‘Moe’nına gidiyorum!’

7/20/2016, 4:13:17 PM

Ektoraskan

Wait, how is Moe pronounced?

7/20/2016, 4:17:24 PM

miacomet

It's pronounced like /mo/. If you wanted it to be dative, you'd probably say "Moe'ya".

7/20/2016, 4:59:10 PM

Schudith

Is "into the bar" considered wrong here? How would you say that in Turkish?

2/12/2017, 5:22:48 PM

EmanBadawy7

I am making a club for turkey Plz join me Its code 5CR4DW

2/24/2017, 2:50:07 PM

EsraaAwadallah

I know that the differance between "Bara gidiyor" and "Barda gidiyor" is how far the place are from the speaker Bara means Bar is here and Barda meand bar is far But who the bar is here "Bara" and I am still going to it

1/2/2019, 1:25:27 PM
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.