"Nie jestem mężczyzną."

Translation:I am not a man.

February 3, 2016

5 Comments


Suzabella19

This is confusing because it looks like no, i am a man, not I am not a man.

February 3, 2016

immery

the powerful "przecinek"/comma.

February 3, 2016

MarkkC

thats super confusing haha, would be bad to screw that one up

March 11, 2017

OliverBens1

Is the only way to tell between saying "I am not a man" and "No, I am a man" in Polish; by using a comma/przecinek? Or is there another way to say "I am not a man"/"No, I am a man"?

April 24, 2017

Jellei

Comma + emphasis on 'jestem' should be enough.

You can add something like "Nie, ale/ależ ja JESTEM mężczyzną!"

April 24, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.