1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nie jestem mężczyzną."

"Nie jestem mężczyzną."

Translation:I am not a man.

February 3, 2016

5 Comments


Suzabella19

This is confusing because it looks like no, i am a man, not I am not a man.


immery

the powerful "przecinek"/comma.


MarkkC

thats super confusing haha, would be bad to screw that one up


OliverBens1

Is the only way to tell between saying "I am not a man" and "No, I am a man" in Polish; by using a comma/przecinek? Or is there another way to say "I am not a man"/"No, I am a man"?


Jellei

Comma + emphasis on 'jestem' should be enough.

You can add something like "Nie, ale/ależ ja JESTEM mężczyzną!"

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.