"Магазин закрывается в пять вечера."

Translation:The shop closes at five p.m.

2 years ago

19 Comments


FrankKool
FrankKool

"The store closes at five in the afternoon."

Should this answer be accepted as well? Five o'clock still counts as afternoon for most people.

2 years ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

I agree, 5 o'clock is afternoon. Evening starts at 6. As far as I know, they don't normally use the word(s) for afternoon (во второй половине дня/после обеда/пополудни) so for them it is утра, днём, вечера, and so "day" probably ends a bit earlier than "afternoon". But they should accept "five in the afternoon" here

1 year ago

PolyJack
PolyJack

5pm may be afternoon to some, but will be evening to others, which is probably why it wasn't accepted. To me, 5pm is the start of the evening.

2 years ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

Since it says в пять вечера and since вечера specifically means "evening," I wouldn't think "five in the afternoon" would make for a decent translation of this sentence.

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Вечер" is strictly "evening" and not "afternoon", which was why it wasn't accepted before, but I've added it here.

4 months ago

Mikhai11

Yes. This is how it is said where I'm from. "5 in the afternoon" is the most natural expression. Saying "5 in the evening" makes sense you just don't hear people say it like that around here.

1 year ago

duolingoHepCat
duolingoHepCat

I am guessing that от and за are prefixes in Russian at work here. How exactly do they work? I noticed that "to open" is открывается while "to close" is закрывается, so I am guessing these prefixes affect words in opposite ways, but I can't figure out what their precise meanings are.

2 years ago

Gwenci
Gwenci

They don't necessarily work in opposite ways, unless perhaps in words connected with closing/opening like открывать/закрывать here or отпирать/запирать – ‘unlock’/‘lock’. Ah, here's one more pair: отгадывать/загадывать – to solve / to propose (a riddle).

Perhaps the following words are also opposite in a way: отказать (to refuse) / заказать (to order – as in ‘to order a pizza’).

За- can also convey the idea of starting doing something: замолчать (to fall silent).

Sorry for the chaotic response; perhaps Wiktionary will help you better. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Russian_verbal_prefixes

2 years ago

Ana556687

Shouldn't it be "в пять вечером"?

2 years ago

AnTesla
AnTesla

You can say "в пять вечера" (more common) или "вечером в пять".

2 years ago

kcin07
kcin07

is possible to use "is closing"?

1 year ago

qbeast
qbeast

I think so, although "closes" and "is closing" have different connotations in English. But in a similar sentence in the same lesson, "The library is opening at 9 a.m." was accepted, while "is closing" is rejected here. I'm reporting it for review and hoping for consistency.

1 year ago

dpelisek

Definitely, but "shop is closing" and "shop closes" have two different meaning. If you use present perfect, it expresses the fact that the shop is open until 5pm every day. On the other side, the gerund is used to express certain near future. For example when you're still in the shop at 4:50 PM, someone from the staff can approach you and say "the shop is closing at 5 PM). Either way is correct, tho. Feel free to report it if Duo does not accept it.

8 months ago

ozd.erhan

shopping mall?

2 years ago

noahantebi

what case is вечера? is it prepositional?

1 year ago

qbeast
qbeast

It looks like the genitive, in the sense of "5 of the evening." In this same lesson is the sentence "Библиотека открывается в восемь утра," where утра is the genitive of утро. I can see why you reasoned that вечера might be prepositional, because of the в, but here it looks like в is connect to пять, a word that doesn't decline. The singular prepositional of вечер would be вечере.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Minor correction. Пять does decline, here it's in the accusative case (which happens to be identical to nominative).

4 months ago

___Jake___

is it вЕчера or вечерА?

7 months ago

susl9
susl9

In this case вЕчера. вечерА is plural.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.