"Dych chi wedi golchi'r llawr?"

Translation:Have you washed the floor?

February 3, 2016

13 Comments


kdb119

There is no hint fir the new word "golchi'r".

February 3, 2016

mizinamo

See here for a discussion of this: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13364923

February 4, 2016

kdb119

Thanks. Welsh is clearly pushing Duolingo. :-)

February 4, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This has clearly been fixed now.

June 5, 2016

JettyJ

What is the difference between golchi and ymolchi? (removed the 'r from golchi)

February 18, 2016

mizinamo

The 'r is not part of the verb -- it's the definite article "the", as in "golchi (wash) 'r (the) llawr (floor)".

golchi is "to wash (something else)"

ymolchi is "to wash (oneself)"

February 18, 2016

lychee987

How can you wash a story?!

May 21, 2016

mizinamo

Where do you get the word "story" from? The recommended translation for the sentence is "Have you washed the floor?" with "floor".

However, llawr can also mean "story" in the sense that is also spelled "storey" -- a level in a building. For example, a three-storey house (or three-story house) could also be called a house with three floors. Depending on where you are from, you might call them ground floor, first floor, second floor; or first floor, second floor, third floor.

May 21, 2016

ysbeidiauheulog

Is 'Have you cleaned the floor' not also a correct translation? The system should cope with some basic synonyms.

July 9, 2017

ibisc

Different words in Welsh as in English:

  • glanhau - cleaning
  • golchi - washing
July 10, 2017

ysbeidiauheulog

Yes. Different words. But different meanings? If so, what is the difference in meaning?

July 10, 2017

Dafydd988448

In real life application you can use either tbh

October 26, 2017

[deactivated user]

    Yes "'r" meaning: the. So, in welsh we have three words meaning the; "'r, yr and y" google: 'r, yr or y and you will find the answer.

    November 23, 2017
    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.