1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dych chi wedi golchi'r llawr…

"Dych chi wedi golchi'r llawr?"

Translation:Have you washed the floor?

February 3, 2016

13 Comments


kdb119

There is no hint fir the new word "golchi'r".


kdb119

Thanks. Welsh is clearly pushing Duolingo. :-)


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

This has clearly been fixed now.


JettyJ

What is the difference between golchi and ymolchi? (removed the 'r from golchi)


mizinamo

The 'r is not part of the verb -- it's the definite article "the", as in "golchi (wash) 'r (the) llawr (floor)".

golchi is "to wash (something else)"

ymolchi is "to wash (oneself)"


lychee987

How can you wash a story?!


mizinamo

Where do you get the word "story" from? The recommended translation for the sentence is "Have you washed the floor?" with "floor".

However, llawr can also mean "story" in the sense that is also spelled "storey" -- a level in a building. For example, a three-storey house (or three-story house) could also be called a house with three floors. Depending on where you are from, you might call them ground floor, first floor, second floor; or first floor, second floor, third floor.


ysbeidiauheulog

Is 'Have you cleaned the floor' not also a correct translation? The system should cope with some basic synonyms.


ibisc

Different words in Welsh as in English:

  • glanhau - cleaning
  • golchi - washing

ysbeidiauheulog

Yes. Different words. But different meanings? If so, what is the difference in meaning?


Dafydd988448

In real life application you can use either tbh


[deactivated user]

    Yes "'r" meaning: the. So, in welsh we have three words meaning the; "'r, yr and y" google: 'r, yr or y and you will find the answer.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.