"Який ваш імейл?"

Translation:What is your email?

February 3, 2016

4 Comments


Menelion

Note that often we use електронна пошта (well, electronic mail :))

February 3, 2016

Mr.Xee

I agree, as a native Ukrainian. We tend to use "email" when we are talking, but I have never seen it written like "імейл". We use "електронна пошта" instead, or just English "email" - it's quite acceptable.

August 10, 2017

Carl_Ramrod

I think that in English, careful writers would phrase the question as "What is your email address?" Is it similar in Ukrainian? Would writers typically include, e.g., "адреса"?

October 23, 2017

Menelion

Sure: Яка ваша адреса електронної пошти? Or just: Яка ваша електронна адреса?

October 23, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.