"Який ваш імейл?"

Translation:What is your email?

2 years ago

4 Comments


Menelion
Menelion

Note that often we use електронна пошта (well, electronic mail :))

2 years ago

Mr.Xee
Mr.Xee

I agree, as a native Ukrainian. We tend to use "email" when we are talking, but I have never seen it written like "імейл". We use "електронна пошта" instead, or just English "email" - it's quite acceptable.

1 year ago

Carl_Ramrod
Carl_Ramrod

I think that in English, careful writers would phrase the question as "What is your email address?" Is it similar in Ukrainian? Would writers typically include, e.g., "адреса"?

1 year ago

Menelion
Menelion

Sure: Яка ваша адреса електронної пошти? Or just: Яка ваша електронна адреса?

1 year ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.