"Muszę posprzątać w moim pokoju."

Translation:I have to clean my room.

February 3, 2016

20 Comments


JamesTWils

Why "w"?

February 3, 2016

immery

I do not know how it works in English , but in Polish you can clean your room and in your room, and it means the same.

Posprzątać mój pokój.
Posprzątać w moim pokoju.

February 3, 2016

JamesTWils

Thank you. I think if I hear "I am cleaning in my room" in English, I would think the person was not cleaning the room, but cleaning something else, such as clothes.

February 4, 2016

conor.raff

We have these 2x meanings in English also.

"I must clean in my room" has a different meaning from "I must clean my room".

The first is more general, its meaning exactly is "I must be engaged in the process of cleaning, while in my room" and could mean 1) cleaning the room, or 2) clean a bit of the room, or even 3) clean something else in the room (as James points out above).

The second very specifically states only meaning #1

February 10, 2016

[deactivated user]

    What the hell... Why in one sentence "muszę" is "I must", and in another is "I should"? How should I distinguish?

    September 17, 2016

immery

    it's hard to say without context, why was "muszę" ever translated to "I should", but it is usually "I have to" or "I must"

    September 17, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Previous task was "muszę pomóc mamie" or suchlike, and "I must" wasn't accepted, but there was stated that "I should" is ok. And it is always accepts "I need". Brain exploding word)))

      September 17, 2016

yf7rU0pd

      "tidy up" was not accepted?

      September 5, 2017

Jellei
      Mod

      It should've been, 'tidy up my room' is accepted.

      September 6, 2017

RadhaTereska

      how is posprzatc different from czyścić?

      October 6, 2017

Jellei
      Mod

      You can 'czyścić' some surface, I'd say. 'posprzątać' (or imperfective 'sprzątać') works well with rooms. It's more like tidy up, actually.

      October 6, 2017

RobinB896941

      Why is posprzątać, rather than sprzątać, used in this particular sentence?

      July 13, 2018

Jellei
      Mod

      Because you'd probably want the room to be tidy when you finish, not just that you worked for some time but it still doesn't look that great ;)

      Although technically it works as well.

      July 13, 2018

RobinB896941

      Thanks, that makes sense :)

      Although perfective/imperfective verb forms will cause me trouble for some time yet...

      Related: Why did Duo offer us just sprzątać in various earlier exercises, e.g.

      • W soboty sprzątam mój pokój (On Saturdays I tidy my room)

      • Ona pomogła nam sprzątać dom (She helped us clean/tidy the house).

      • Mama zaczęła sprzątać pokój. (Mum has started to clean/tidy the room) - presumably OK because she hasn't finished yet.

      July 13, 2018

Jellei
      Mod

      I do agree with JamesTWils.

      Well, the first one is for sure imperfective, because it's in Present Simple, and it's impossible to use perfective in the Present Tense.

      The second one indeed could be both, as written by James.

      The third one has to be imperfective because she indeed hasn't finished yet. Not in this sentence, anyway ;)

      July 13, 2018

JamesTWils

      Perfective/imperfective is tough. Imperfective does not just mean that the action is unfinished, though, but rather emphasizes the action itself, rather than the goal. So in the first bullet point there, you are emphasizing the work that you do over a period of time every Sunday, rather than the completed orderly room. The last bullet point, as you note, is ongoing work. The second bullet point, I think (though I'd be happy to be corrected by a Pole), could be either imperfective or perfective. The imperfective here emphasizes the work, the actual drudgery, that she is helping us with. The perfective would emphasize the project of cleaning that she had helped us complete.

      July 13, 2018

JamesTWils

      Oh, of course, thank you, Jellei. If the first sentence used the perfective, it would be referring to a future action.

      July 13, 2018

Davey944676

      While I looked around wiki for posprzątać, I came across sprzątnąć (pf) meaning to clean up/tidy up. Would this be viable as an alternative?

      January 8, 2019

Jellei
      Mod

      Yes, it would. Added now.

      January 8, 2019

Davey944676

      Thanks, Jellei

      January 9, 2019
      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.