1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Muszę posprzątać w moim poko…

"Muszę posprzątać w moim pokoju."

Translation:I have to clean my room.

February 3, 2016

27 Comments


immery

I do not know how it works in English , but in Polish you can clean your room and in your room, and it means the same.

Posprzątać mój pokój.
Posprzątać w moim pokoju.


JamesTWils

Thank you. I think if I hear "I am cleaning in my room" in English, I would think the person was not cleaning the room, but cleaning something else, such as clothes.


conor.raff

We have these 2x meanings in English also.

"I must clean in my room" has a different meaning from "I must clean my room".

The first is more general, its meaning exactly is "I must be engaged in the process of cleaning, while in my room" and could mean 1) cleaning the room, or 2) clean a bit of the room, or even 3) clean something else in the room (as James points out above).

The second very specifically states only meaning #1


[deactivated user]

    What the hell... Why in one sentence "muszę" is "I must", and in another is "I should"? How should I distinguish?


immery

    it's hard to say without context, why was "muszę" ever translated to "I should", but it is usually "I have to" or "I must"


    [deactivated user]

      Previous task was "muszę pomóc mamie" or suchlike, and "I must" wasn't accepted, but there was stated that "I should" is ok. And it is always accepts "I need". Brain exploding word)))


Davey944676

      While I looked around wiki for posprzątać, I came across sprzątnąć (pf) meaning to clean up/tidy up. Would this be viable as an alternative?


Jellei

      Yes, it would. Added now.


Shamarth

      Is sprzątnąć simply another perfective form of sprzątać? So interchangeable with posprzątać?


Jellei

      Seems perfectly interchangeable to me.


nerguy_pablo

      "tidy up" was not accepted?


Jellei

      It should've been, 'tidy up my room' is accepted.


RadhaTereska

      how is posprzatc different from czyścić?


Jellei

      You can 'czyścić' some surface, I'd say. 'posprzątać' (or imperfective 'sprzątać') works well with rooms. It's more like tidy up, actually.


RobinB896941

      Why is posprzątać, rather than sprzątać, used in this particular sentence?


Jellei

      Because you'd probably want the room to be tidy when you finish, not just that you worked for some time but it still doesn't look that great ;)

      Although technically it works as well.


RobinB896941

      Thanks, that makes sense :)

      Although perfective/imperfective verb forms will cause me trouble for some time yet...

      Related: Why did Duo offer us just sprzątać in various earlier exercises, e.g.

      • W soboty sprzątam mój pokój (On Saturdays I tidy my room)

      • Ona pomogła nam sprzątać dom (She helped us clean/tidy the house).

      • Mama zaczęła sprzątać pokój. (Mum has started to clean/tidy the room) - presumably OK because she hasn't finished yet.


Jellei

      I do agree with JamesTWils.

      Well, the first one is for sure imperfective, because it's in Present Simple, and it's impossible to use perfective in the Present Tense.

      The second one indeed could be both, as written by James.

      The third one has to be imperfective because she indeed hasn't finished yet. Not in this sentence, anyway ;)


JamesTWils

      Perfective/imperfective is tough. Imperfective does not just mean that the action is unfinished, though, but rather emphasizes the action itself, rather than the goal. So in the first bullet point there, you are emphasizing the work that you do over a period of time every Sunday, rather than the completed orderly room. The last bullet point, as you note, is ongoing work. The second bullet point, I think (though I'd be happy to be corrected by a Pole), could be either imperfective or perfective. The imperfective here emphasizes the work, the actual drudgery, that she is helping us with. The perfective would emphasize the project of cleaning that she had helped us complete.


JamesTWils

      Oh, of course, thank you, Jellei. If the first sentence used the perfective, it would be referring to a future action.


paq237

      Good questions and great answers. This was very useful dialogue. Thanks everyone!


Veva392105

      So, if I got it right: if I say "muszę sprzątać moim pokoju" it means that I must clean even if I get no results from my actions (reality hurts!) ; and if I say "muszę posprzątać..." it means I must leave it clean in the end (or else!...) That's what perfective verbs means? I still don't get the verbs' logic, it seems as if instead of conjugating one verb, we have to change verbs to explain things like the time, etc.


Jellei

      I don't know if it was just a typo, but you missed "w" ("w moim pokoju").

      I guess "muszę sprzątać" is something you could say to your friend explaining why you cannot meet them right now (you're too busy cleaning, probably someone told you to do that), but the end result isn't exactly that important - the important part is that you're too busy. So yeah, even if there will be no results.

      "muszę posprzątać" - at the end, the room has to be clean. So yeah, your comment sounds right.


DariuszCzu1

      Muszę posprzątać mój pokój


Jellei

      Yes, it's another accepted alternative.

      Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.